NCC

INTRODUCTION:

Ncc is a youth empowerment establishment of national reckoning. its working ambit has its vibes felt across every nook and corner of the mother land.


Ncc inculcates in the youth a sense of nationalism and secular outlook that contributes towards the building of the nation. it also provides a platform for individual uplifting through the process of channelizing the energy of the youth in constructive pursuits.

Besides giving thrill and excitement, ncc promotes camaraderie and resilience and hones cultural skills to preserve the cultural traditions and values of the society. it helps the youth to realize the intimate relationship between man and the community, between community and nature and their inter-dependency.

 

AIMS OF NCC

  1. To create characteristics of Co-operation discipline, leadership, selflessness, adventure in the youth.
  2. To create a force of youth, which shall be useful for National services at any time.
  3. To prepare second raw of Defence with objections join the regular army.

GOALS OF NCC

  1. ncc teaches the young minds the importance of discipline in life
  2. It develops the physique of the young boys and girls
  3. It also gives the mind, self-control and satisfaction of achievement.
  4. It teaches leadership as well as good follower qualities.

GENESIS OF NCC IN THE COLLEGE:

Even before the raising up of the college ncc company, several interested cadets were getting enrolled from other companies and other wings. realizing the interest of the students the college has decided to apply for raising of the ncc company.
After constant persuasion, the college company was raised on 9th july 2013 with the total allotted strength of 200 cadets. since then several training activities, both institutional and camp, organized as part of their training and to inculcate citizenship behavior.  Some of the activities are regular drill practice, theory classes for general and specialized subjects, visit to old age home, visit to prestigious sardar vallabhai national police academy. Cadets have participated actively in several programmes organized by greater Hyderabad municipal corporation,  cyberabad police commissionerate, department of health and family welfare etc..

NCC INFRASTRUCTURE:

  • The college has allotted well-furnished room for conducting ncc activities.
  • For drill practice and physical training permission was granted to use college football ground.
  • Ffor obstacle training separate facilities are provoded at bhavan’s sri aurabindo junior college, sainikpuri.
  • 8 slr dp and 3 .22 dp(total 13 dp) for weapons training.
  • Rroom no 108 in mba block is alloted for theory classes.
  • SSB coaching classes for group obstacle training the interested students/cadets are being counducted by col m vijay rao (retd). 

 

ENROLLMENT PROCESS:

NCC cadet enrolment process is very important in the NCC cadet’s selection. This selection should be free and unbiased. NCC cadet’s selection has taken place in three stages. They are:-
Stage 1: Physical Test (Minimum Height: 152 CM for Girls, 160 CM for Boys)
(Running 1.2 km  5 min for boys, 6 min for girls)          
Stage 2: Written Test
Multiple choice questions - 50 marks
( gk, arithmetic, mental aptitude)
Thematic apperception test - 10 marks.
Word association test - 20 marks.
Quick response test - 20 marks.
Stage 3: Personal Interview: short listed cadets in written round are called for personal interview.


Panel Members are:

    • Dr.V.Venu Madhav, ANO, 12/2 coy, 2(a) bn.
      • Mrs.G.S.Mini, lecturer, dept of mathematics,  member ncc committee.
      • Mr.K.Sreenivasa Rao, lecturer, dept of computers,member, ncc committee,
      • Mrs.K.Padma Priya, lecturer, dept of computers, member, ncc committee.
      • Mr. Bibudendu Das, lecturer, dept of political science.

    NCC Committee:

    Prof. Y.Ashok

    Principal

    Chairman

    Dr. V.Venu Madhav

    Associate Professor,
    Dept of Management Studies

    Associate Ncc Officer
    12/2 Coy, 2(A) Bn NCC.

    Mrs.G.S. Mini

    Lecturer,
    Dept Of Mathematics

    Member

    Mr. D.Sanjeeva Rao

    Lecturer,
    Dept Of Commerce

    Member

    Mr.K.Srinivas Rao

    Lecturer,
    Dept Of Computers

    Member

    Mrs.K.Padma Priya

    Lecturer,
    Dept Of Computers

    Member

     

     

    ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED (2016-17):

    Blood Donation Camp

    5TH RAISING AND ORIENTATION DAY, 2016

    NCC unit of Bhavan’s Vivekananda college of science, humanities and commerce,  has celebrated its 5th raising day on 30th july 2016. The chief guest of the occasion was col.shashikant y jadhav, offg commanding officer, 2 telangana battalion, NCC, Secunderabad group.  He made an appeal to all the participants  to take NCC seriously and join the armed forces to serve the nation. On this occasion Prof.Y.Ashok, Principal, Bhavan’s Vivekananda college, Lt.Dr.V.Venu Madhav, ANO, 12 company, NCC committee members , HODs, and NCC authorities were present.

     

     

     

     

     

    ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED (2015-16):

    NCC authorities organize two types of training sessions for cadets, they are institutional and camp training. Apart from regular drill practices and theory classes on weapons training, map reading and compass reading; several following activities were conducted to motivate NCC cadets and to unleash their potential.

    DATE

    DESCRIPTION

    PLACE

    REMARKS

    21 JUNE 2015

    INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR YOGA

    MILITARY PARADE GROUND, SECUNDERABAD

    70 CADETS HAD PARTICIPATED

    9 JULY 2015

    4TH RAISING AND ORIENTATION DAY, 2015

    ROOM NO 208, MBA BLOCK, BVC.

    LT CO L M ANANDA RAO, OFFG CO OF 2(T) BN,NCC WAS THE CHIEF GUEST OF THE PROGRAM.

    15 AUG 2015

    INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATIONS  2015

    BHAVAN’S VIVEKANANDA COLLEGE OF SCIENCE HUMANITIES AND COMMERCE, SAINIKPURI.

    27 CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED.

    17 AUG 2015 TO 22 AUG 2015

    SELF DEFENCE FOR WOMEN

    BSRKV SCHOOL AUDITORIUM

    LT COL. LOKESH SEXENA, CO, 1(T) ARMD SQN NCC, WAS RESOURCE PERSON. CONDUCTED IN ASSOCIATION WITH WOMEN CELL OF THE BVC.

    24 AUG 2015

    BLOOD DONATION PROGRAMME

    VIVEK BHARATI AUDITORIUM, BHAVAN’S VIVEKANANDA COLLEGE

    6 NCC CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ORGANIZING PROGRAMME AND DONATED BLOOD. IT WAS ORGANIZED  BY NSS UNIT OF THE COLLEGE.

    6  SEPT 2015

    VISIT TO “THE HOME FOR THE AGED”

    SD-25
    SW-20
    ANO-1
    PI-1

    HELPED IN CONDUCTING EXHIBITION-CUM-SALE OF OLD CLOTHES FOR THE BENEFIT OF POOR AND NEEDY PEOPLE

    11 SEPT 2015

    BHAVANOTSAV 2015

    BHAVAN’S VIVEKANANDA COLLEGE.

    50 CADETS FOR LINE DISCIPLINE.

    18 SEPT 2015

    INSTITUTIONAL VISIT TO SARDAR VALLABHBHAI PATEL NATIONAL POLICE ACADAMY (SVPNPA)

    SHIVA RAM PALLY, HYDERABAD, TELANGANA

    LT.COL, M.ANANDA RAO, OFFG. C.O., LT.DR.V.VENU MADHAV, ANO, 40 NCC CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED IN THE PROGRAMME.

    02 OCT 2015

    VISIT TO VIVEKANANDA INSTITUTE OF HUMAN EXCELLENCE.

    RAMA KRISHNA MATHH, DOMALGUDA, HYDERABAD.

    15 CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED.

    29 OCT 2015

    MOTIVATIONAL TALK BY
    MR.CHANDRA BABU, INSPECTOR OF POLICE, NEREDMET POLICE STATION.

    SD-50
    SW-45
    FOOTBALL GROUND,
    BVC.

    MR.CHANDRA BABU , INTERACTED WITH CADETS AND MOTIVATED THEM  FOR BEING RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS AND BE LIKE LIONS

    22 NOV 2015 TO 29 DEC 2015

    ORGANIZED WORK SHOP “ SSB SELECTION PROCEDURE”

    ROOM NO. 71, 208, AND 205. BHAVAN’S VIVEKANANDA

    COL M.VIJAY RAO (RETD), HON DIRECTOR , BVC, WAS THE RESOURCE PERSON.

    7 DECEMBER 2015

    ARMED FORCES FLAG DAY 2015

    SD-10
    SW-02
    ANO-1

    DEDICATED TO INDIA TOWARDS COLLECTION OF FUNDS FROM PEOPLE OF INDIA FOR THE WELFARE OF THE INDIAN ARMED FORCES PERSONNEL
    DETAILED CADETS ARE DEPUTED ALWAL TO  SECUNDERABAD RAILWAY STATION(8KM) ON 7 DECEMBER 2015 FROM 8.00 AM TO 4.30PM

    7 JAN 2016

    CANDLE MARCH FOR MARTYRES OF PATHANKOT TERROR ATTACK

    SW-14
    SD-53 FROM 5TH AVENUE, SAINIKPURI TO CDM

    CONDUCTED AND COORDINATED BY EX-SERVICEMAN AND EX-NCC CADETS.

    12 JAN 2016

    REBUILD INDIA WALK-2016

    SD-30
    SW-10
    FROM TANK BUND TO RK MATT

    VIHE ORGANIZED REBUILD INDIA WALK-2016 FROM SWAMI VIVEKANANDA STATUE, TANKBUND  TO RK MATT, DOMALGUDA,
    CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED AND MAINTAINED THE CROUD.

    26 JAN 2016

    68-REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATIONS-2016

    SW- 7
    SD-31

    HELD AT VIVEKBHARATI AUDITORIUM, BVC.   MAIN CONTINGENT 24 CDTS, GUARD OF HONOUR-12, PIOLETING -2
    SUO RAGUVEER RAWAL, WAS PARADE COMMANDER.
    JUO K.PRADEEP KUMAR, GUARD COMMANDER.

     

     

     

    CADETS ACHIEVEMENTS (2015-16):

    THE FOLLOWING ARE THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF CADETS WHO ATTENDED VARIOUS CAMPS ALL OVER IN INDIA.

    REGT NO

    RANK

    NAME

    CAMP

    PLACE

    REMARKS

    APSD/13/10591

    SUO

    RAGHUVEER M. RAWAL

    YOUTH EXCHANGE PROGRAMME

    SRI LANKA

    REPRESENTED INDIA IN THE YOUTH EXCHANGE PROGRAMME 2015-16 AT SRI LANKA

    APSW/13/10638

    JUO

    KUMARI PUJA

    RTICIPATED IN 25TH ALL-INDIA PRE GV MAVLANKAR SHOOTING CHAMPIONSHIP

    HELD IN ASANSOL, WEST BENGAL

    ACHIEVED MQS

    APSW/13/10638

    JUO

    KUMARI PUJA

    SSB CAPSULE

    OTA, GWALIOR.

    APSD/13/10

    JUO

    M.V.RAJASHEKHARA REDDY

    ATC-I

    BTG, SEC-BAD

    CAMP SENIOR-1

    APSD/13/

    JUO

    K.PRADEEP KUMAR

    ATC-I

    BTG, SEC-BAD

    CAMP SENIOR-2

    APSD/14/100810

    SGT

    N. SANTOSH KUMAR

    ALL INDIA THAL SAINIK CAMP-2015

    NEW DELHI

    SILVER MEDAL IN JUDGING DISTANCE.

    APSD/13/10655

    JUO

    AIMAN SINGH SEKHON

    REPUBLIC DAY CAMP (RDC) -2016

    – NEW DELHI

    BEST CADET NOMINEE/DRILL

    APSD/14/100800

    CPL

    ABHISHEK PANDEY

    REPUBLIC DAY CAMP (RDC)  –2016

    NEW DELHI

    CULTURALS-SINGING (LEAD)

    APSW/14/100851

    SGT

    ANNMARY JOSEPH

    REPUBLIC DAY CAMP (RDC)  –2016

    NEW DELHI

    CULTURALS-DANCE

    APSW/14/100812

    CDT

    NANDIPATI ANUSHA

    REPUBLIC DAY CAMP (RDC)  – NEW DELHI 2016

    NEW DELHI

    DRILL/CULTURALS-DANCE

    APSW/14/100862

    CDT

    POOJA BISHT

    REPUBLIC DAY CAMP (RDC)  –2016

    NEW DELHI

    DRILL

    TS/15/SDA100800

    CDT

    STALLIN KEVIN

    NATIONAL SPORTS

    NEW DELHI

    NATIONAL HOCKEY COMPETITION.

    TS/15/SDA100802

    SGT

    SHUBHAM TIWARI

    NATIONAL SPORTS

    NEW DELHI

    NATIONAL HOCKEY COMPETITION.
    CAPTAIN OF THE TEAM

    APSW/14/100849

    CPL

    KOMAL RAJPUROHIT

    NATIONAL SPORTS

    NEW DELHI

    NATIONAL VOLLEY BALL COMPETITION.

    TS/15/SWA100833

    CDT

    PRATEEKSHA

    NATIONAL SPORTS

    NEW DELHI

    NATIONAL VOLLEY BALL COMPETITION.

    APSD/13/10620

    SGT

    M.KAMESH

    SARDAR PATEL NERMADA TREK 2015

    JEET NAGAR, RAJPIPLA GUJARAT.

    FIRST PLACE IN CULTURAL COMPETITIONS.

    APSD/13/10602

    SGT

    M. KAMESH

    SSB TRAINING CAMP

    OTA, KAMPTEE

    PARTICIPATED

    APSD/14/100822

    CDT

    V.BHEEMSEN REDDY

    ALL INDIA TREKKING CAMP

    TIRUPATHI

    PARTICIPATED

    APSD/14/100814

    CDT

    ALLURI VINOD KUMAR

    LRDC -2016

    SECUNDERABAD

    PARTICIPATED

    APSW/14/100850

    CDT

    SURUCHI KUMARI

    LRDC -2016

    SECUNDERABAD

    PARTICIPATED

    APSD/14/100817

    CDT

    G.SHIVA KRISHNA

    NIC

    WARANGAL

    WON GOLD MEDAL IN VOLLY BALL

    APSD/14/100823

    CDT

    P.SRINIVAS REDDY

    NIC

    MEHADIPATNM, HYDERABAD.

    PARTICIPATED

    APSD/13/10626

    SGT

    S SHIVA CHARY

    TSC-IUC

    BTG

    WON 3 GOLD MEDALS
    IN SHOOTONG, JD&FS.

    APSW/14/100858

    CDT

    A HIMABINDU

    NIC/PM RALLY

    NEW DELHI

    CONDUCTED AS PART OF RDC 2016, NEW DELHI.

    APSW/14/100864

    CDT

    SUMAN ARYA

    TSC-IUC

    BTG

    WON I GOLD MEDAL

    APSD/14/100810

    SGT

    N. SANTOSH KUMAR

    TSC-IUC

    BTG

    WON 1 GOLD MEDAL IN H&H

    APSD/13/10655

    SGT

    AIMAN SINGH SHEKON

    IGC (RDC)

    BTG

    GROUP AS BEST CADET.

    APSD/13/10602

    SGT

    M. KAMESH

    IGC (RDC)

    BTG

    DRILL CONTINGENT.

    APSD/14/100800

    CDT

    ABHISHEK PANDEY

    IGC (RDC)

    BTG

    CULTURAL EVENTS.

    APSD/14/1008

    CDT

    A. VINOD KUMAR

    IGC (RDC)

    BTG

    CULTURAL EVENTS.

    APSW/14/1008

    CDT

    ANNMARY JOSEPH

    IGC (RDC)

    BTG

    DRILL CONTINGENT & CULTURAL EVENTS

    APSW/14/1008

    CDT

    SURUCHI THAKUR

    IGC (RDC)

    BTG

    DRILL CONTINGENT.

    APSW/14/1008

    CDT

    POOJA  BISHT

    IGC (RDC)

    BTG

    DRILL CONTINGENT.

    APSW/14/1008

    CDT

    ANUSHA

    IGC (RDC)

    BTG

    DRILL CONTINGENT & CULTURAL EVENTS.

    APSD/14/100829

    CDT

    G. BHARATH

    IUC (RDC)

    BTG

    REPRESENTED 2(T)BN IN IUC(RDC) AND BAGGED SILVER MEDALS FOR DRILL AND GROUP DANCE.

    APSW/14/100855

    CDT

    B. SRIMEGHA

    IUC (RDC)

    BTG

    REPRESENTED 2(T)BN IN IUC(RDC) AND BAGGED GOLD MEDAL FOR NIAP AND SILVER MEDAL FOR GROUP DANCE.

    APSW/14/100827

    CDT

    RANJANA

    IUC (RDC)

    BTG

    REPRESENTED 2(T)BN IN IUC(RDC) AND BAGGED ONE  GOLD MEDAL FOR NIAP.

    APSW/14/100834

    CDT

    PRIYANKA TOMAR

    IUC (RDC)

    BTG

    REP35.RESENTED 2(T)BN IN IUC(RDC) AND BAGGED SILVER MEDAL FOR GROUP  DANCE

    APSD/14/100854

    CDT

    V CHANDRA SHEKAR

    NIC

    GUNTUR

    SILVER MEDAL IN GROUP DANCE

    APSD/14/100804

    CDT

    AMIT SINGH

    PATRIOTHON FITNESS RUN

    AOC CENTRE

    I ST POSITION ( GOLD MEDAL)

    APSW/14/100864

    CDT

    SUMAN ARYA

    PATRIOTHON FITNESS RUN

    AOC CENTRE

    III ST POSITION (RONZE MEDAL)

    APSW/14/100861

    CDT

    JEMIMAH A

    NIC

    GUNTUR

    SILVER MEDAL IN GROUP DANCE

    APSD/14/100815

    CDT

    CH.MAHESH KUMAR

    ATC

    GUNTURE

    ATC-VII 15 NOV - 24 NOV 2014 SEC-BAD, ·         ARMY ATTACHMENT 4 JAN -18 JAN 2016 SEC-BAD, ·         ATC-III 28 JUNE-7 JULY 2015, SEC-BAD.,

    APSD/13/10591

    SUO

    RAGHUVEER  M RAWAL

    ACT-XIV (DE-KETTING) CAMP
    30TH JAN -8 FEB 2016

    BTG, SEC-BAD

     CAMP SENIOR-I

    APSW/13/10632

    SUO

    ARCHANA GHANGUS

    ATC- XIV(DE-KITTING) CAMP
    30TH JAN- 8 TH FEB 2016

    BTG,SEC-BAD

    CAMP SENIOR-I

    APSD/14/10

    SGT

    JEEVAN

    ATC- XIV(DE-

    BTG  SEC-BAD

    CAMP SENIOR - II

    APSW/13/10644

    JUO

    Y.SONIYA

    ATC-XIV DEKITTING CAMP 30TH JAN- 8TH FEB 2016

    BTG SEC-BAD

    CAMP SENIOR – II

    APSD/14/100830

    CDT

    ROHIT KUMAR

    DO

    DO

    OBSTACLES –GOLD MEDAL

    APSW/14/100864

    CPL

    SUMAN ARYA

    DO

    DO

    MARATHON[2.5KM]- GOLD MEDAL

    APSD/14/100804

    CDT

    AMIT SINGH

    DO

    DO

    MARATHON[5 KM]- GOLD MEDAL

    APSD/14/100XXX

    SGT

    JEEVAN

    DO

    DO

    TENT PITCHING – SILVER MEDAL

    APSD/14/100830

    CDT

    ROHIT KUMAR

    DO

    DO

    TENT PITCHING – SILVER MEDAL

    APSD/14/100805

    CDT

    M. SUNIL KUMAR

    DO

    DO

    TENT PITCHING – SILVER MEDAL

    APSW/14/100849

    CPL

    KOMAL RAJPUROHIT

    DO

    DO

    TENT PITCHING – SILVER MEDAL

    APSW/14/100827

    CDT

    RANJANA

    DO

    DO

    DO

    TS15SDA100816

    CDT

    RAVI TIWARI

    DO

    DO

    DO

    TS15SDA100820

    CDT

    BONDHULA VINAY SINGH

    DO

    DO

    DO

    APSW/14/100834

    CDT

    PRIYANKA TOMAR

    DO

    DO

    DO

    TS15SDA100812

    CDT

    D.SATYANARAYANA REDDY

    DO

    DO

    HOSPITALITY-GOLD MEDAL

    TS15SDA100818

    CDT

    N.VENKAT KALYAN

    DO

    DO

    HOSPITALITY-GOLD MEDAL

    TS15SDA100814

    CDT

    ASHUTOSH SAHU

    DO

    DO

    HOSPITALITY

    TS15SDA100XXX

    CDT

    VENUGOPALACHARYA

    DO

    DO

    DO

    APSD/14/100809

    CDT

    VINOD THAKUR

    DO

    DO

    DO

    TS15SDA100813

    CDT

    LENKALA VAMSHI

    DO

    DO

    DO

    TS15SDA100825

    CDT

    G.SOURAV

    DO

    DO

    DO

    APSD/14/100805

    CDT

    M. SUNIL KUMAR

    DO

    DO

    DO

     

    HIGHLIGHTS (2015-16):-

    1. COLLAGE (12/2) COMPANY IS AWARDED AS BEST COMPANY BY 2 TELANGANA BATTALION NCC FOR THE YEAR 2015-16.

    2. APSW/13/10638, JUO, KUMARI PUJA CONFERRED BY DG NCC COMMENDATION CARD 2015-16.

    3. APSD/13/10591 SUO RAGHUVEER RAWAL WENT TO SRILANKA UNDER YOUTH EXCHANGE PROGRAMME 2015 (YEP)

    4. LT.DR.V.VENU MADHAV, ASSOCIATE NCC OFFICER CONFERRED BEST ANO AWARD FOR THE 2015-16 YEAR BY 2 TELANGANA BATTALION.

    5. FIVE CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED IN REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATIONS HELD AT NEW DELHI- 2016. THEY ARE

    a) APSD/13/10655 SUO AIMAN SINGH SEKHON,

    b) APSW/14/100851 JUO ANMARY JOSEPH,

    c) APSD/14/100800 JUO ABHISHEK PANDEY,

    d) APSW/14/100812 CDT NANDIPATI ANUSHA AND

    e) APSW/14/100862 CDT POOJA BISHT

    6. APSD/14/100810 SGT N SANTOSH KUMAR SECURED SILVER MEDAL AT ALL INDIA THAL SAINIK CAMP HELD AT NEW DELHI.

    7. APSW/13/10638 JUO KUMARI PUJA HAD PARTICIPATED IN ALL INDIA PRE-GV MAVLANKAR SHOOTING CHAMPIONSHIP 3-P OPEN SIGHT MATCH AND ONLY SW FROM AP&TS TO SECURE MINIMUM QUALIFYING SCORE AT ASANSOL, WEST BENGAL.

    8. FOUR CADETS PARTICIPATED IN INTER-DIRECTORATED 1. TS15SDA100800 CDT STALLIN KEVIN, TS/15/SDA100802 SGT SHUBHAM TIWARI, APSW/14/100849 CPL KOMAL RAJPUROHIT AND TS/15/SWA100833 CDT PRATEEKSHA PARTICIPATED IN ALL INDIA INTER DIRECTORATE SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIP 2015.

    9. TS15SDA100802 SGT SHUBHAM TIWARI HAS CAPTAINED THE HOCKEY TEAM OF ANDHRA PRADESH AND TELANGANA DTE.

    10. APSW/14/100858 CDT A HIMABINDU SELECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN NIC/PM RALLY 2016

    11. APSD/13/10620 SGT M KAMESH WAS CONTINGENT COMMANDER IN RDC-IUC 2015-16 AND RDC-IGC 2015-16 FOR 2(T) BN AND SECUNDERABAD GROUP RESPECTIVELY.

    12. APSE/14/100850 CPL SURICHI KUMAR AND APSD/14/100814 CDT ALLURI VINOD KUMAR HAVE PARTICIPATED IN LOCAL REPUBLIC DAY CAMP AT SECUNDERABAD PARADE GROUNDS.

    13. SUO ARCHANA GHANGAS, JUO RAJA SEKHAR REDDY, JUO K PRADEEP AND JUO ADITI MUKHERJEE WERE INSTRUMENTAL IN TRAINING OF VICTORIOUS RDC-IUC 2015-16 CADETS.

    14. APSW/13/10638 JUO KUMARI PUJA PLAYED A KEY ROLE IN TRAINING THE TSC-IUC 2015-16 CADETS. 2(T) BN WON UNIT CHAMPIONSHIP IN TSC-IUC 2015-16.

    15. THREE CADET, APSD/14/100817 CDT G SHIVA KRISHNA, APSD/13/10626 SGT S SHIVA CHARY AND APSD/13/10615 CDT P VINAY KUMAR REPRESENTED OSMANIA UNIVERSITY IN ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY PISTAL, AIR RIFLE SHOOTING CHAMPIONSHIP(MEN) HELD BANARAS HINDU UNIVERSITY, VARANASI, UP HELD FROM 10 JAN- 13 JAN 2016.

     

    SOCIAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES:

    1. VISIT TO HOME FOR THE AGED ON 6TH SEPT 2015.

    2. ORGANIZED WORKSHOP ON SELF DEFENCE FOR WOMEN FROM 17 AUG TO 22 AUG 2015 AT BSRKV SCHOOL AUDITORIUM.

    3. CADETS HAVE DONATED BLOOD IN BLOOD DONATION CAMP HELD ON 24 AUG 2015.

    4. 60 CADETS OF THE COMPANY HELPED CYBERABAD POLICE COMMISSIONERATE IN CONDUCTING GHMC ELECTIONS ON 1ST AND 2ND FEB 2016.

    5. 7 CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED IN POLIO VACCINATION PROGRAMME ON 21ST AND 22ND FEB 2016.

    6. 20 CADETS HAVE ASSOCIATED WITH GHMC TO SUCCESSFULLY CONDUCTING JOB MELA ON 21ST AND 22ND MARCH 2016.

    7. ASSOCIATED WITH RAMAKRISHNA MATT IN ORGANISING REBUILD INDIA WALK-2016 AS PART OF NATIONAL YOUTH DAY CELEBERATIONS-2016. CADETS HELPED IN CROWD MANAGEMENT.

     

    INCENTIVES TO THE CADETS FROM COLLEGE:

    1. EVERY CADET PARTICIPATING IN VARIOUS CENTRALLY ORGANISED SELECTION CAMPS (RDC,YEP,TSC, NATIONAL SPORTS, MAVLANKAR, MT EVEREST) ARE FELICITATED BY THE COLLEGE WITH A CASH AWARD OF RS 2000 ALONG WITH A MOMENTO AND AN APPRECIATION CERTIFICATE ON ANNUAL DAY CELEBRATION.

    2. TACK SUITS TO THE ACHIEVERS OF CENTRALLY ORGANISED SELECTION BASED CAMPS.

     

    . OTHER PROGRAMMES AT THE COLLEGE LEVEL:

    1. NCC CADETS ACTIVELY PARTICIPATE IN ALL THE CURRICULAR AND EXTRACURRICULAR PROGRAMMES ORGANISED BY THE COLLEGE:

    ORIENTATION DAY PROGRAMME.

    BHAVANOTSAV-2016.

    COLLEGE ANNUAL DAY.

    BLOOD DONATION PROGRAMME ORGANISED BY NSS.

    2. 70 CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED CANDLE MARCH FOR MARTYRS OF PATHANKOT TERROR ATTACK HELD ON 7TH JAN 2016 FROM 5TH AVENUE BAKERS TO COLLEGE OF DEFENCE MANAGEMENT.

    3. WORKSHOP WAS ORGANISED IN CONTINUATION OF STARTUP INDIA PROGRAMME(16TH JAN 2016).






     

    ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED:

    NCC authorities organize two types of training sessions for cadets, they are institutional and camp training. Apart from regular drill practices and theory classes on weapons training, map reading and compass reading; several following activities were conducted to motivate NCC cadets and to unleash their potential.

     


    DATE

    DESCRIPTION

    VENUE

    REMARKS

    16/06/2013

     NCC committee meeting

    Room No. 1, Principal office.

    This meeting was attended by Dr.V.Venu Madhav, CTO, Mr.Mini, Mr.D.Sanjeeva Rao, and Dr.Sreedhar Bhattar.

    26/06/2013

    Blood Donation

    Room no. 108, MBA block
    Timings : 10.30 am to 3.30 pm.

    This comp was organized by “NSS unit-I of the college”.

    09/07/2013

    NCC Raising day

    Room No. 208 MBA block.
    Timings: 2.30 pm to 4.00 pm.

    Lt. Col Girish Kumar Katari, Administrative Office, 2 (A) Bn NCC, Sec-Bad Group. Has attended as the chief guest. ANO’s Of other college have attended the Programme.

    18/07/2013

    Guest talk by
    Ms.Shilpa Singh and CAPT. Chandra Sheker.

    Room No.71, MBA block.
    Timings: 02.30 pm to 4.30 pm

    Topic: Role of NGOs in Human Development. Both Ms.Shilpa Singh and CAPT. Chandra Shekhar were NCC cadets and Represented their Directorate in Republic Day Celebrations, New Delhi.

    01/08/2013

    Guest talk by Maj.Shivprasad.

    Room No.71 NCC room.
    Timings: 2.30 pm to 4.30 pm.

    Role of NCC in Building Career. Comparative ranks of 3 major forces.

    15/08/2013

    Independence Day-celebrations

    Vivek Bharati Auditorium, BVC.
    08.30 pm to 11.30 pm.

    Chief Guest Col (Retd) M.Vijay Rao, Honorary Director, BVC.

    29/08/2013

    Guest talk by
    Sri. K.Santok Singh,IFS

    Room no 105, MBA block.
    Time: 4.00pm to 5.00 pm.

    1st batch of  NCC cadet to get “C” certificate from AP directorate.
    He spoke on “ Role OF NCC in building character”

    19/01/2013

    Work shop on “FIRST AID”

    Room No.71 NCC room.
    Time: 3.30 pm to 5.00 pm.

    N/B SUB  Bhupender singh, from 1 (A) girls Bn NCC, Sec-bad Group  organized the workshop in  in the college premises.

    23/08/2013

    Mega Tree Plantation.

    Bhavan’s Vivekananda College, Sainikpuri.
    Timings: 11.00 am to 12.30 pm.

    It was jointly organized by Hyderabad Metro Rail LTD., ZEE network, and NCC, NSS and GrEnergy clubs of the college.
    Chief Guest: Col.AK Singh, Group Commander, Sec-bad Group, NCC, AP directorate.

    25/08/2013

    AIRTEL-Hyderabad Marathon.

    Sri GMC Balayogi Stadium, Gachibowli, Hyderabad.
    Timings: 07.00 am to 9.00 am.

    A team of 53 cadets led by N/B SUB HB Reddy participated in the rally.

    17/09/2013

    Polo Games.

    Bison Training Grounds.

    12/2 coy NCC cadet (21) s have participated as volunteers in the camp.
    N/B SUB HB Reddy accompanied the team.

    19/09/2013

    Visit to “home for the aged”.

    Little Sisters of India- a home for the aged, Secunderabad,
    Timings: 10.00 am to 3.30pm.

    A team of 38 cadets headed by Dr.V.Venu Madhav, and N/B SUB HB Reddy visited. Did Sharmadanam, spent the whole day there.

    30/09/2013

    Lt Col G.K.Katari, AO visit to the college.

    Vivek Bharathi auditorium.
    Timings: 2.30 pm to 4.30 pm.

    AO has visited for making cultural selections for Inter Unit Competitions 2013-14.

    28/11/2013

    Witnessing commandant’s review of Parade.

    National Defence Academy, Pune

    A Team of 36 (22 NCC cadets, 10 NSS volunteers and 4 teachers) visited the academy.

    01/12/2013

    AIDS Awareness Rally

    Bhavan’s Vivekananda College, and Bhavan’s Sarada Devi hospitals
    Timings: 9.30 am to12.30 pm 

    This rally was organized in association with NSS unit from college to Sarada Devi Hospital and vice-versa. All HODs, NSS and NCC committee members, staff and NCC cadets and NSS volunteers have participated in the rally which conducted from the college vis sarada devi hospital back to the college.
    Col.(RETD) M.Vijay Rao, Hon, Director, BVC joined the rally at sarada devi hospital.
    Naredmet Police has granted the permission and made necessary security arrangement.

    12/12/2014

    Visit to Air force Academy

    Air Force Academy, Dundigal, Hyderabad.
    Timings: 7.30 am to 11.00 am.

    A team of 36 students accompanied by DR.V.Venu Madhav, CTO, visited the academy.
    Team started at 6.00 am from the college and returned back by 1.30 pm.
    2(A) Bn NCC has arranged for Transportation to AFA , Dundigal.

     

    CADETS ACHIEVEMENTS :

    REGD.NO

    RANK

    NAME

    CLASS

    YR

    CAMP ATTENDED

    REMARKS

    APSW/12/10568

    SUO

    SURABHI SHARMA.

    BSC (MGC)

    II

    REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATIONS-2014 NEW DELHI

    AP GIRLS CONTINGENT COMMANDER.

    APSD/12/10498

    JUO

    CH.VIJAY.

    B.COM (COMP)

    II

    REPUBLIC DAYCELEBRATIONS - 2014 NEW DELHI

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSW/13/10632

    CDT

    ARCHANA GHANGHAS.

    B.COM (COM)

    I

    REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATIONS -2014 NEW DELHI

    Rajpath participant and PM rally.
    NOMINEE -Y E P

    APSW/13/

    SUO

    AAKANKSH THAPA.

    B.A (MASS.COM)

    I

    REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATIONS-2014 NEW DELHI

    NOMINEE-BEST CADET CATEGORY

    APSW/12/10570

    JUO

    N SANDHYA RANI.

    B.COM (H)

    II

    THAL SAINIK CAMP (TSC) –(2013)NEW DELHI

    GOLD MEDAL- FIRING.

    APSW/12/10571

    JUO

    S NEELIMA.

    B.COM (COM)

    II

    THAL SAINIK CAMP (TSC) (2013)  NEW DELHI

    GOLD MEDAL- MAP READING AND JUDGING DISTANCE.

    APSA/12/133812

    CWO

    DHIRENDRA  YADAV.

    BSC (MPCS)

    III

    ALL INDIA VAYU SAINIK CAMP-2013- BANGALORE

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSD/12/10547

    SUO

    PANKAJ KUMAR SONI.

    BCA

    II

    ARMY ATTACHMENT CAMP
    (2013) – HYDERABAD( 01/10/2013 TO 15/10/2013)

    CAMP SENIOR AND CONTINGENT COMMANDER.

    APSD/12/10503

    SGT

    SAI KUMAR GOUD.

    BCA

    II

    ARMY ATTACHMENT CAMP
    ( 2013) - HYDERABAD

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSD/12/10515

    CDT

    SANDEEP KUMAR.

    B.SC  (MPCS)

    II

    ARMY ATTACHMENT CAMP
    (2013) - HYDERABAD

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSD/12/10554

    SGT

    S. RANJITH.

    B.SC  (MPCS)

    II

    ARMY ATTACHMENT CAMP (2013) - HYDERABAD

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSD/12/10508

    CDT

    K.ARJUN.

    B.SC (MPCS)

    II

    ARMY ATTACHMENT CAMP (2013) - HYDERABAD

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSD/12/10536

    SGT

    K PRUDHVI RAJ.

    B.SC (MPCS)

    II

    LIDC(2013) – HYDERABAD, AP.

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSD/12/10498

    JUO

    CH.VIJAY.

    B.COM (COM)

    II

    LIDC(2013) – HYDERABAD, AP.

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSW/12/10576

    CDT

    SHIKHA KUMARI.

    B.COM (R)

    II

    LIDC(2013) – HYDERABAD, AP.

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSD/12/10540

    CDT

    M RAJ KUMAR GOUD.

    B.SC (MPCS)

    II

    LRDC(2014)- HYDERABAD,  AP.

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSW/12/10575

    CDT

    SUPRIYA TIWARI.

    B.A.(MASS.COM)

    II

    LRDC(2014)- HYDERABAD,  AP.

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSW/12/10562

    SUO

    N. HARITHA.

    BBA

    III

    PARA BASIC CAMP- (2013) –AGRA

     

    APSW/12/10564

    CDT

    DIVYA RAI.

    B.SC (MSCS)

    II

    NATIONAL INTEGRATION CAMP- 2013- KUMBAKONAM

    2ND PRIZE IN GROUP SINGING.

    APSD/12/10561

    CDT

    SHANTANU PRASAD TIWARI.

    B.COM (R)

    II

    NATIONAL INTEGRATION CAMP- 2013- KUMBAKONAM

    2ND PRIZE IN GROUP SINGING.

    APSD/12/10512

    CDT

    ASHOK BISHNOI.

    B.COM (COMP)

    II

    NATIONAL INTEGRATION CAMP- 2013- KUMBAKONAM

    2ND PRIZE IN GROUP SINGING.

    APSD/12/10505

    SGT

    SAGAR SURI.

    B.SC (MPCS)

    II

    ALL INDIA NCC TREKKING CAMP-BELGAM, K’TAKA.

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSD/12/10494

    JUO

    G. SHEKAR  SUMAN.

    B.SC  (MPCS)

    II

    ALL INDIA NCC TREKKING CAMP-BELGAM, K’TAKA.

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSD/12/10558

    CDT

    EVS AKHIL.

    INTERMEDIAT

     

    ALL INDIA NCC TREKKING CAMP-BELGAM, K’TAKA.

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSD/12/10536

    SGT

    K PRUDHVI RAJ.

    B.SC (MPCS) IIYR

    II

    ALL INDIA NCC TREKKING CAMP-BELGAM, K’TAKA.

    PARTICIPATED.

    APSD/13/10607

    CDT

    G.VISHWAS

    B.A.(MASS COMM)

    I

    SNOW SKIING CAMP-GULMARG, SRINAGAR, J&K.

    HELD FROM 18TH TO 24TH MARCH 2014.

    APSW/12/

    SUO

    AAKANKSH THAPA.

    B.A (MASS.COM)

    I

    SNOW SKIING CAMP-GULMARG, SRINAGAR, J&K.

    HELD FROM 18TH TO 24TH MARCH 2014.

     

    INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE CADETS :

    Following are the details of the cadets who have participated and won medals and prizes in various events organized during ATC-XII ( PRE-RDC III AND LAUNCHING CAMP) 18TH TO 27TH DECEMBER 2013.

    SNO

    REGL NO.

    RANK

    NAME

    CLASS

    Year

    EVENT

    REMARKS

    1

    APSW/12/10562

    SUO

    N.HARITHA

    BBA

    III

    CAMP SENIOR

    GOLD MEDAL

    2

    APSW/12/10562

    SUO

    N.HARITHA

    BBA

    III

    FIRING

    GOLD MEDAL

    3

    APSD/12/10525

    CDT

    LAXMAN BEHRA

    B.Sc (MECs)

    II

    FIRING

    SILVER MEDAL

    4

    APSW/13/10634

    CDT

    BOYA SUBHASREE

    B.COM(COM)

    I

    PILOTING

    GOLD MEDAL

    5

    APSW/13/10638

    CDT

    KUMARI PUJA

    B.COM(COM)

    I

    PILOTING & PUBLIC SPEAKING

    GOLD MEDAL

    6

    APSD/13/10618

    CDT

    M.DEVI SINGH

    BSC (MGC)

    I

    PILOTING

    GOLD MEDAL

    7

    APSD/13/10616

    CDT

    K.V.VAMSHI

    B.COM (H)

    I

    PILOTING

    GOLD MEDAL

    8

    APSD/13/10616

    CDT

    K.V.VAMSHI

    B.COM (H)

    I

    SPRINT

    SILVER MEDAL

    9

    APSD/12/10539

    CDT

    OM PRAKASH KUMAR

    BSC(MPCS)

    II

    SPRINT

    BRONZE MEDAL

    10

    APSD/12/10518

    CDT

    DILLEN MOHANTY

    BCS IIYR

    II

    QUARTER MAINTENANCE

    GOLD MEDAL

    11

    APSD/12/10506

    CDT

    ABHISHEK VASHIST

    BSC (MPCS)

    II

    LANGAR MAINTENANCE

    GOLD MEDAL

    12

    APSW/12/10565

    JUO

    SUSHILA VERMA

    BSc(MECs)

    III

    BEST CONTINGENT COMMANDER

    GOLD MEDAL

    13

    APSW/12/10565

    JUO

    SUSHILA VERMA

    BSc(MECs)

    III

    BEST ANCHORING

    GOLD MEDAL

     

    TEAM ACHIEVEMENTS:

    Following are the details of the cadets who have participated and won medals and prizes in various events organized during ATC-XII ( PRE-RDC III AND LAUNCHING CAMP) 18TH TO 27TH DECEMBER 2013.

    SNO

    REGD NO

    RANK

    NAME

    CLASS

    YR

    1

    REMARKS

    1

    APSD/12/10541

    CHM

    BODDU GOPAL (CAPTAIN)

    B.COM (COMP)

    II

    VOLLEY BALL

    GOLD MEDAL

    2

    APSD/12/10504

    CDT

    SACHIN TEVATHIA

    BSC (MPCS)

    II

    VOLLEY BALL

    GOLD MEDAL

    3

    APSD/12/10496

    CDT

    M NARENDAR

    B.COM

    II

    VOLLEY BALL

    GOLD MEDAL

    4

    APSD/13/10626

    CDT

    S.SHIVA CHARY

    B.SC(MECS)

    I

    VOLLEY BALL

    GOLD MEDAL

    5

    APSD/13/10619

    CDT

    MEDAM VENKATA RAJASHEKAR REDDY

    BSC(MECS)

    I

    VOLLEY BALL

    GOLD MEDAL

    6

    APSD/13/10612

    CDT

    KAMUNIPALLI PRADEEP KUMAR

    BSC(MSCS)

    I

    VOLLEY BALL

    GOLD MEDAL

    7

    APSW/12/10562

    SUO

    N.HARITHA(GUARD COMMANDER)

    BBA

    III

    GUARD OF HONOUR

    SILVER MEDAL

    8

    APSW/12/10565

    JUO

    SUSHILA VERMA

    BSC(MECS)

    III

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    9

    APSD/12/10541

    CHM

    BODDU GOPAL

    B.COM(COM)

    II

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    10

    APSW/12/10579

    SGT

    R K GOURI KRISHNA

    BSC (MPCS)

    II

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    11

    APSD/12/10540

    CDT

    M RAJ KUMAR GOUD.

    BSC (MPCS)

    II

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    12

    APSD/13/10612

    CDT

    KAMUNIPALLI PRADEEP KUMAR

    BSC (MSCS)

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    13

    APSD/13/10619

    CDT

    MEDAM VENKATA RAJASHEKAR REDDY

    BSC(MECS)

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    14

    APSD/13/10591

    CDT

    RAGHUVEER.M. RAVAL

    BSAJC.

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    15

    APSW/12/10565

    JUO

    SUSHILA VERMA

    BSC(MECS)

    III

    CC - DRILL CONTINGENT

    SILVER MEDAL

    16

    APSW/12/10579

    SGT

    R K GOURI KRISHNA

    BSC(MECS)

    II

    DRILL CONTINGENT

    SILVER MEDAL

    17

    APSW/13/10638

    CDT

    KUMARI PUJA

    B.COM(COMP)

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    18

    APSW/13/10634

    CDT

    BOYA SUBHASREE

    B.COM(COMP)

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    19

    APSD/12/10541

    CHM

    BODDU GOPAL (CAPTAIN)

    B.COM (COMP)

    II

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    20

    APSD/12/10530

    CDT

    T NARENDER KUMAR

    B.COM (REG)

    II

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    21

    APSD/12/10540

    CDT

    M RAJ KUMAR GOUD.

    BSC(MECS)

    II

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    22

    APSD/12/10514

    CDT

    G JAYA PRAKASH

    BSC(MPCS)

    II

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    23

    APSD/13/10612

    CDT

    KAMUNIPALLI PRADEEP KUMAR

    BSC (MSCS)

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    24

    APSD/13/10619

    CDT

    MEDAM VENKATA RAJASHEKAR REDDY

    BSC(MECS)

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    25

    APSD/13/10620

    CDT

    M.KAMESH

    BSC(MPCS)

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    26

    APSD/13/10626

    CDT

    S.SHIVA CHARY

    BSC(MECS)

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    27

    APSD/13/10621

    CDT

    MD.ABDUL NASEER

    BSC(MECS)

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    28

    APSD/13/10616

    CDT

    K.V VAMSHI

    B.COM (H)

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    29

    APSD/13/10592

    CDT

    T MANOJ KUMAR

    BSAJC

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    30

    APSD/13/10618

    CDT

    DEVI SINGH

    BSC ( MGC)

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    31

    APSD/13/10560

    CDT

    V.S.RAMAMURTHY SASTRY

    BSC(MSCS)

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    32

    APSD/13/10591

    CDT

    RAGHUVEER.M. RAVAL

    BSAJC

    I

                 -DO-

                 -DO-

    HIGHLIGHTS:-

     

    1. Won over all championship in ATC-XII (PRE RDC-III LAUNCHING CAMP) held at BTG, SEC-BAD from 18th DEC 2014-27th Dec 2014.        
    2. gold medal-firing, relay (4x400), singing, dancing, piloting, camp maintenance silver medal- firing (JD), drill, guard of honour.
    3. Select NCC cadets of the collage company visited prestigious NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY, PUNE, to witness commandant’s review of PASSING OUT PARADE (POP) on 28th NOV 2013 and AIR SHOW AT AIR FORCE ACADEMY (AFA)   Dundigal on 12th DEC 2013.
    4. Mega tree plantation held on 23rd AUG 2013 associated with Hyderabad Metro Rail DDGNCC AP sec.bd group, NSS unit from college.
    5. Conducted two weekly parades for Commanding Officer’s (CO) Review. This review was held at BTG on 24th and 26th of December 2013.

    Activities 2012-13

     

    Apart from regular Drill practice ,  class room theory session on general and specialized subjects, wepans training, Map reading, and Compass reading, several activities were conducted to unleash the potential of the Cadet.


    Date

    Description

    31/07/2012

    Guard of Hounour to NAAC peer team.

    06/07/2012

    NCC Orientation programme

    09/07/2012

    Raising of NCC Company (12/2 (A) Bn, NCC, Sec’bad, AP)

    15/08/2012

    Independence day celebrations

    30/08/2013

    Special assembly at NCC directorate, AP

    06/09/2012

    Guest talk by Flying Officer Avinash

    12/09.2012

    Participation in ShobaYatra organized by Ramakrishna Matt

    11/10/2012

    Tree Plantation at college campus.

    06/12/2012

    Participated in National Seminar organized by Department of Management studies.

    20/12/2012

    Guest Talk by Major Shiva Prasad on “Role of NCC-Areas needing attention.”

    22/12/2012

    Workshop on “Mind mapping”

    27/12/2012

    Guest talk and Workshop on “How to Prepare for SSB”

    29/12/2012

    Participated in Nations Hockey selections, held at Gouchibowli stadium.

    08/01/2013

    One day Trekking camp was organized to Mallelatheertham, a picturesque place in Nallamala forest, Mahaboobnagar district. Map reading and compass training sessions were held at the same place.

    01/02/2013

    Participated in College annual day celebrations. Sri E.S.L. Narasimhan , Governor of Andhra Pradesh was the chief Guest of the function.

    16/02/2013 to
    26/02/2013

    Participated in National Junior ArcheryChampions held at Gouchibouli, 

     


    Achievement of the Cadets:

    Regd No.

    Name of the cadet

    Class

    Achievement.

    APSD/11/10458

    U.O.K.Samrat

    B.Sc (MECs)IIyr

    Participated In Prime Ministers Rally, New Delhi as part of Republic Day celebrations 2013.

    APSD/10/10532

    SUO S.Nagender

    B.Sc (MECs) III yr.

    Camp Senior, CATC –XIV (LRDC-2013),Held at BTG. Secunderabad.

    APSW/12/10562

    SUO. N.Haritha

    BBA II yr

    Contingent Commander, Senior Women Contingent, Local Republic Day celebrations-2013, held at Parade Grounds, Secunderabad Ground, AP.

    APSW/11/10455

    UO Vishnavi

    B.A.(Mass Com)IIyr

    Won Gold Medals for firing , ATC III held at BTG.

    APSD/12/10505

    CDT SagarSuri

    B.Sc(MPCs) I yr

    Won over-all trophy in cross country and individual gold medals.

    APSD/12/10504

    CDT SachinTevathia

    B.Sc(MPCs) I yr

    Won over-all trophy in cross country and individual gold medals.

    APSD/12/10526

    CDT B.Anji

    B.Sc(MSCs) I yr

    Won over-all trophy in cross country and individual gold medals.

    APSD/12/10496

    CDT M.Narender

    B.Sc(MSCs)

    Won trophy in individual cross country.

    APSD/12/10547

    SGT. Pankaj Kumar Soni

    BCA I yr

    Won trophy in individual cross country.

    APSD/12/10526

    CDT B.Anji

    B.Sc(MSCs) I yr

    Won over-all trophy in Volley ball and individual gold medal.

    APSD/12/10541

    SGT B.Gopal

    B.Com(COMP) I A1

    Won over-all trophy in Volley ball and individual gold medal.

    APSD/12/10517

    CDT M.NayeemUddin

    B.Com IH

    Won over-all trophy in Volley ball and individual gold medal.

    APSD/12/10504

    CDT SachinTevathia

    B.Sc(MPCs) I yr

    Won over-all trophy in Volley ball and individual gold medal.

    APSD/12/10508

    CDT K.Arjun

    B.Sc(MPCs) I yr

    Won over-all trophy in Volley ball and individual gold medal.

    APSD/12/10496

    CDT M.Narender

    B.Sc(MSCs)

    Won over-all trophy in Volley ball and individual gold medal.

    APSW/12/10570

    CDT N.Sandhya Rani

    B.Com I H

    Won trophy and gold medal in individual cross country.

    APSW/12/10575

    CDT SupriyaTiwari

    BA I yr

    Won gold medal in cross country.

    APSW/12/10571

    CDT S.Neelima

    B.Com(COMP) I A2

    Won gold medal in cross country.

    APSW/12/10567

    CDT ManjuBhargavi

    B.Sc(MECs) I yr

    Won over-all trophy in best firing and first prize.

    APSW/12/10579

    CDT R.K.Gowri Krishna

    B.Sc(MPCs) I yr

    Won over-all trophy in individual drill.

    APSW/12/10568

    SGT Surbhi Sharma

    B.Sc(MGC) I yr

    Won trophy for best active cadet in camp.

    APSD/12/10592

    CDT D.J.Danial Paul

    BBA II yr

    Won gold medal in solo singing with instrument and silver medal in extempore.

    APSW/12/10578

    CDT AshwniAnand

    BCA I yr

    Won gold medal in solo dance.

     

Contact Us

Bhavan's Vivekananda College ofd Science, Humanities & Commerce

Address: Sainikpuri, Secunderabad - 094.
Telephone:040-27111611
FAX:040-27112717
Others:, 040-27115878
E-mail: bhavanvc@yahoo.co.in