NCC

INTRODUCTION:

Ncc is a youth empowerment establishment of national reckoning. its working ambit has its vibes felt across every nook and corner of the mother land.


Ncc inculcates in the youth a sense of nationalism and secular outlook that contributes towards the building of the nation. it also provides a platform for individual uplifting through the process of channelizing the energy of the youth in constructive pursuits.

Besides giving thrill and excitement, ncc promotes camaraderie and resilience and hones cultural skills to preserve the cultural traditions and values of the society. it helps the youth to realize the intimate relationship between man and the community, between community and nature and their inter-dependency.

 

AIMS OF NCC

  1. To create characteristics of Co-operation discipline, leadership, selflessness, adventure in the youth.
  2. To create a force of youth, which shall be useful for National services at any time.
  3. To prepare second raw of Defence with objections join the regular army.

GOALS OF NCC

  1. ncc teaches the young minds the importance of discipline in life
  2. It develops the physique of the young boys and girls
  3. It also gives the mind, self-control and satisfaction of achievement.
  4. It teaches leadership as well as good follower qualities.

GENESIS OF NCC IN THE COLLEGE:

Students interested to join in the National Cadet Corps (NCC) were getting enrolled from other companies and other wings. Realizing the interest of the students the college has decided to apply for raising of the NCC Company. After constant persuasion, the college company was raised on 9th July 2012 with the total allotted strength of 200 cadets. Since then several training activities, both institutional and camp, organized as part of their training and to inculcate citizenship behavior.  Some of the activities are regular drill practice, theory classes for general and specialized subjects, visit to old age home, and visit to prestigious Sardar Vallabhai National Police Academy.
Cadets have initiated and participated actively in several programs organized by NCC Directorate (AP &T), DRDO, Rama Krishna Matt, Rachakonda Police Commissionerate etc.  

NCC INFRASTRUCTURE:

  • The college has allotted well-furnished room for conducting NCC activities.
    For drill practice and physical training, permission was granted to use college Football ground.
    For obstacle training separate facilities are provided at Bhavan’s Sri Aurabindo Junior College, Sainikpuri.
    Eight SLR DP and three 22 DP (Total 13 DP) for weapons training (WT).
    Room No 108 in MBA block is allotted for theory classes.
    SSB coaching classes (Group Obstacle Training) for the interested students/cadets. These classes / sessions are being conducted by Col (Retd) M Vijay Rao, Hon. Director, Bhavan’s Vivekananda College of Science Humanities and Commerce.

 

NCC Committee:

Sno

Name

Designation

Status

1

Prof. Y.Ashok

Principal.

Chairman

2

Lt. Dr. V.Venu Madhav

Associate Professor,
Dept Of Mgt Studies.

Associate Ncc Officer (Ano)

3

Mrs.G.S. Mini

Lecturer,
Dept Of Mathematics

Member.

4

Mr. D.Sanjeeva Rao

Lecturer,
Dept Of Commerce

Member.

5

Mr.K.Srinivas Rao

Lecturer,
Dept Of Computers

Member.

6

Mrs.K.Padma Priya

Lecturer,
Dept Of Computers

Member.

7

Ms.D.Rajeswari

Lecturer,
Dept Of Chemistry

Member.

8

Mrs.J.Sreedevi

Programmer,
Dept Of Computers.

Member.

 

ENROLLMENT PROCESS: (Provisional)

NCC cadet enrolment process is very important in the NCC cadet’s selection. Due care has been maintained to make selection procedure should be transparent and unbiased. NCC cadet’s selection has taken place in three stages. Details of enrolment process as follow:-

DETAILS OF ENROLMENT CRITERIA

Stage 1:
Physical Test

Particulars

Male

Female

Minimum Height

152 Cm

160 Cm

Running (1.2 Km)

5 Min

7 Min

Shuttling (5meters) Per Min.

12 Rounds

10 Rounds

Pushups (Per Min.)

20

15

Abdominal Crunches (Per Min.)

25

20

Stage 2:
Written Test

Sno

Type Of Questions

Marks

1

Multiple Choice Questions
(Gk, Arithmetic, Mental Aptitude)

30

2

  1. Thematic Apperception Test (TAT)

10

3

Word Association Test (WAT)

20

4

Situation  Response Test ( SRT)

20

Stage 3:
Personal Interview:

Short listed cadets in written round are
called for personal interview.

20

 


Panel Members are:

    • Col.Shashikanth Y Jadhav, AO, Offg. CO, 2 T Bn NCC.
      Lt. Dr.V.Venu Madhav, ANO, 12/2 Coy, 2(T) Bn.
      Mrs.G.S.Mini, Lecturer, Dept of Mathematics, Member Ncc Committee.
      Mr.K.Sreenivasa Rao, Lecturer, Dept Of Computers, Member, NCC Committee,
      Mrs.K.Padma Priya, Lecturer, Dept Of Computers, Member, NCC Committee.
      Mr.Sanjeeva Rao, Lecturer, Dept Of Commerce, Member, NCC Committee.
      Mrs.D.Rajeswari, Lecturer, Dept Of Chemistry, Member, NCC Committee.
      Mrs.J.Sreedevi, Lab Programmer, Dept Of Computers, Member NCC Committee.

     

    ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED (2016-17):

    The NCC aims at developing character, comradeship, discipline, A secular outlook, the spirit of adventure and ideals of selfless service amongst young citizens. In this direction several programs were initiated by the NCC cadets. Following are the details:-

    SNO

    DATE

    DESCRIPTION

    PLACE

    REMARKS

    06/02/2017

    3rd NCC valedictory session – 2017

    Room no 71, Bio-chemistry block, BVC.

    Col.Shashikanth Y Jadhav, Offg CO, 2 T BN NCC was the chief guest, 150 cadets were present. It was followed by farewell party to senior cadets.

    12/01/2017

    Awareness on “Digital I Payment”

    Room No.78,Bio-Chemistry block, BVC,

    Col.Tarun Sikka and 100 MBA students were present.

    11/01/2017

     “Distribution of old and warm Cloths” to poor and needy people.

    Malkajigir Saibaba Temple Area, Railway Station, RK Puram flyover.

    Appx.300 pairs of cloths were distributed.
    14 Cadets ( 7 Sds, 6 Sws, 1 JD,) Lt. Dr.V.Venu Madhav were present. JUO N.Santhosh Kumar was CC
    conducted in association with Rachakondap Police Commissionerate.

    04/01/2017

    Workshop On Weapon Training, JD & FS, Compass, Communication Etc.

    2 T BN Office

    Cadets were trained in Weapons training, Arms Drill , Map reading, stripping and assembling of .22, SLR, INSAS and communication.

    17/04/2016

    Social service at old age home.

    Little Sisters For The Poor And  Home For The Aged (Old Age Home Visit)

    15 Cadets (14 SDS And 1 SWS)  and Dr.V.Venu Madhav, ANO,  were present. SUO Abhishak Panday CC.

    04/01/2017 – 09/01/2017

    Collection of  warm cloths to poor and needy

    Bhavan’s Vivekananda College (BVC)

    Cadets have collected old and used warm clothes from students for distribution of the same to poor and needy people .

    26/11/2016

    SWACHCHA BHAVANS

    Back side Of IT Block, BVC

    Collectively organized by NCC, NSS, Grenergy Club, Center For Excellence, Expressions Club etc.
    90 cadets have participated

    4/11/2016

    Volunteering for new block inauguration

    NEW BLOCK, BVC

    Sri I Y R Krishna Rao, IAS (Retd)
    Former Chief Secretary, Govt Of Andhra Pradesh, Chairman, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Sainikpuri Kendra, was the chief guest of the day.

    01/05/2016 – 15/05/2016

    YOGA WORK-SHOP

    Vivek Bharati auditorium, BVC

    120 Cadets of BVC and other NCC sub-units have participated in the workshop.

    20/05/2016  - 21/05/2016

    Demonstration On International Day For Yoga

    Bison Training Ground (Sec-Bad)

    120 Cadets Of BVC have attended the program.

    20/07/2016

    Tree Plantation

    Defense Research And Development Organization (DRDO), Kanchanbagh (Hyderabad)

    Organized By NCC Dte.
    2 Cadets have planted sapling along with DRDO staff.

    10/9/2016

    Volunteering at Youth Convention.

    Vivekananda Institute for Human Excellence, R.K.Matt, Domaluguda Hyderabad

    6 Sws Did piloting for Sub Yogendra Singh Yadav, PVC.

    14/06/2016

    Blood donation camp

    NCC Directorate,
    AP and Telangana, Secunderabad.

    Organised by Sanjeevini Blood Bank in association with 1(T) ARMD SQN, 1(T) EME UNIT NCC.
    6 Cadets have participated and donated blood.

    27/04/2016

    Little Sisters for Poor  and  Home for the Aged

    Old age home visit at Bhoiguda Road,Musheerabad,Secundrabad

    16 Cadets along with Lt.Dr.V.Venu Madhav,ANO, 12 Coy,  visited old age home and helped them in selling cloths for collecting funds for old age home. Later, they have interacted with inmates.

    26/06/2016

    Rally in observation of “International Day Against Drug Addiction and Illicit Trafficking”

    BVC- Neredmet X Roads, - Sainikipuri X Roads, Back to BVC.

    100 Cadets along with 200 students have attended the rally. Street Plays (Nukkad) were performed during the rally at two different places. Several enthusiastic cadets attended the Drug Rally with placards on Drug Abusing

      19/07/2016 -22/07/2016

    Social Service at  Nemurigomala Village

    Nemurigomala, Bibinagar (Mandal) Nalgonda Dist.

    42  ( SD-33 , SW-8 ANO-1) have participated
    1. Planted 400 saplings ( As part of  Telangana Ku Haritha Haram)
    2. Cleaned the ZPHS school premises ( Swachcha Bharat)
    3. Laid 1 Km metal road from Nemurugomla to Aushapur village.   (Shramdaan)
    4.Rain-Water harvesting pits.(Water harvesting)
    5. Cleaned village temple premises.(Social service)
    6. Taught computing skills as part of “Digital India Campaign

    19/07/2016

    Guest Talk on “Health and Fitness” by Maj.Bhaktiyar Chowdary

    Room No.208,MBA Block.

    Attended by principal, staff, students and NCC cadets.
    Speaker hold a Gunnies Book of World Record.

    22/08/2016

    Guest Talk On “ Fine Way of Living “ By Maj. Nitin Joshi

    Room No.208,MBA Block.

    100 NCC cadets and 30 students were present at the venue.
    Program was followed by interaction session.
    Speaker holds a Gunnies Book of World Record.

    29/08/2016

    Mega Blood Donation Camp

    Vivek Bharathi Auditorium, BVC.

    Organized in association with Thalassemia and Sickle Cell Society, Hyderabad  and National Service Scheme (Unit 1 &2) BVC
    75 Cadets along with 300 students and staff of college donated blood for social cause

    3/09/2016

    Visit to “Cadets Training Wing” (CTW)

    CTW, MCEME,  Secundarbad  -TELANGANA

    Totally 60 Cadets, Lt.Dr.V.Venu Madhav,ANO, 12 Coy, Hav Ramesh Chander  have taken part.
    Visiting team has marched BVC  to CTW on Foot ( Appx. 2 Km )
    Maj. Abhishek Kumar has briefed about CTW and made necessary arrangements for the visit.
    Capt.Prem Prakash, Adjutant, was Liaison Officer for the visiting team.

    4/09/2016 – 10/09/2016

    Workshop on “SSB SELECTION PROCEDURE”

    Room No.208, Mba Seminar Hall, BVC.

    4 Batches (12 Members in each) formed for the workshop.

    26/08/2016

    DDG Inspection.

    GROUP  HEAD QRTS  SECUNDERABAD GP

    JUO Pooja Bhist is Guard Commander for Guard Party.
    Lt.Dr.V.Venu Madhav, ANO Deputed from 2 T BN for the program.
    All RDC-2016 Cadets from the college were present.

    15/08/2016

    70th Independence Day Celebrations-2016

    Vivek Bharathi Auditorium, BVC.

    SUO Ann Mary Joseph was parade Commander.
    Cdt Vikram was Guard Party Commander.

    21/08/2016 – 27/08/2016

    Work Shop on “SSB SELECTION PROCEDURE”

    BVC Seminar Hall and Football Ground.

    Col.M.Vijay Rao, was the resource person.
    Students qualified in written test were made into 4 Batches ( 12 Members In Each)

    20/08/2016

    Sadbhavana Pledge

    BVC

    Pledge administered as part of Sadbhavana Divas-2016,
    180 Cadets have participated in the college.

    8/8/2016

    Awareness programme on “ Ssb Selection Procedure”

    Room No.208, Mba Block

    Col.M.Vijay Rao, was the resource person.
    135 NCC and Non NCC students have participated.

    19/07/2016

    Cycling Expedition

    Sainikipuri To Nemurgomala Village

    25 Cadets participated in cycling

    23/07/2016

    Mega Tree  Plantation (Haritha Haram at Bvc)

    BVC (New Block)

    Dug 70 Pits and planted 150 Saplings. 300 College students, staff  of BVC along with Mr.Ramachandra Reddy, ACP, Alwal, was the Chief Guest of the Programme.

    30/06/2016

    5th Raising Day-2016

    Room No.208, MBA Block, BVC.

    Col.Shashikant Jadhav, Offg.CO, 2 T Bn NCC, Sec-Bad GP was Chief Guest  planted a Sapling.

     

    CADETS ACHIEVEMENTS (2016-17)- ( NATIONAL / INTERNATIONAL )

    FOLLOWING ARE THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF CADETS WHO HAVE ATTENDED VARIOUS CAMPS.

    S. No

    Regt No

    Rank

    Name

    Camp

    Place And Date(S)

    Remarks

     

    Apsd/13/10538

    SGT

    George Thomas

    Selected in SSB through NCC special entry

     

    Apsw/13/10638

    Juo

    Kumari Puja

    Dg-Ncc Commendation Award.

    Dg-Ncc-New Delhi

     

    Apsd/14/100800

    Suo

    Abhishek Pandey

    Youth Exchange Programme

    Kazakistan
    (06/05/2016 - 26/05/2016)

    Topper in the batch

     

    Apsw/14/100812

    Juo

    Anusha Nandipati

    Youth Exchange Programme

    Russia

    Could not attend due to her admission into Military Nursing School(Mns), Lucknow.

     

    Apsw/14/100851

    Suo

    Ann Mary Joseph

    Youth Exchange Programme (Yep)

    Russia, Sri Lanka.

    Stand-By.

     

    Apsd/14/100814

    Juo

    Alluri Vinod Kumar

    Republic Day Camp-2017

    New Delhi

    Multi talented can play many instruments.

     

    Ap/Sw/14/100834

    Juo

    Priyanka Tomar

    All India Thal Sainik Camp(Aitsc) -2016

    New Delhi

    1-Silver Medal(Jd&Fs-Group)

     

    Ap/Sw/14/100827

    Juo

    Ranjana Katiyar

    All India Thal Sainik Camp(Aitsc)-2016

    New Delhi

    1-Silver Medal(Tent Pitching-Group)

     

    Apsd/14/1000830

    Cdt

    Rohit Kumar

    All India Inter- Directorate Sports Championship-2016

    New Delhi
    16/10/ 2016 -26/10/2016

    Member, Ap & Telangana Dte. Football Team.

     

    Apsd/14/100848

    Cdt

    T.V.Chandra Shekar

    All India Inter- Directorate Sports Championship-2016

    New Delhi
    16/10/ 2016 -26/10/2016

    Vice-Captain, Ap & Telangana Dte.  Hand Ball Team

     

    Ts15sda100801

    Cdt

     Shishir Kumar Yadav

    All India Inter- Directorate Sports Championship-2016

    New Delhi
    16/10/ 2016 -26/10/2016

    Member, Ap & Telangana Dte.  Hockey Team.

     

    Ts15sda100837

    Sgt

    V.Vikas Goud

    All India Inter- Directorate Sports Championship-2016

    New Delhi
    16/10/ 2016 -26/10/2016

    Captain Ap & Telangana Dte. Hockey Team.

     

    Apsd/2013/128918

    Suo

    Thakur Narayan Singh Tomar

    Ncc Day Camp-2016

    Btg
    19/11/2016-28/11/2016

    2nd Parade Commander (Sward Of Honour)

     

    Apsd/14/100804

    Juo

    Amit Singh

    Para Basic Course

    Agra,
    (01/09/2016-024/09/2016)

    1 among 2 selected from Ap and Telangana Dte.

     

    Apsd/14/100804

    Juo

    Amit Singh

    Ima Army Attachment Camp

    Dehradun
    (21/06/2016-02/07/2916)

     

    Apsd/14/100810

    Juo

    N.Santosh Kumar

    Advanced Leadership Camp

    Kharagpur

     

    Ap/Sw/14/100800

    Suo

    Abhishek Pandey

    Ssb Capsule.

    Officers Training Academy, Kamptee, Nagpur, M’rastra (16/10/2016-26/10/2016)

     

    Ap/Sw/14/100831

    Cdt.

    Rahul Bhadola

    Ssb Capsule.

    Officers Training Academy, Kamptee, Nagpur, M’rastra (16/10/2016-26/10/2016)

     

    Ap/Sw/14/103875

    Juo

    Jeevan Chinaga

    Ssb Capsule.

    Officers Training Academy, Kamptee, Nagpur, M’rastra (16/10/2016-26/10/2016)

     

    Apsd/14/100831

    Cdt

    Ganji  Sanjay  Venkat

    Ssb Capsule.

    Officers Training Academy, Kamptee, Nagpur, M’rastra (16/10/2016-26/10/2016)

     

    Ap/Sw/14/100854

    Suo

    Annmary Joseph

    Ssb Screening Capsule, Ota, Gwalior,

    Ota Gwalior
    (17/05/2016-26/05/2016)

     

    Apsw/14/100850

    Sgt

    Suruchi Kumari

    Ssb Screening Capsule, Ota, Gwalior,

    Ota Gwalior
    (17/05/2016-26/05/2016)

     

    Apsd/14/100816

    Juo

    T.Bala Prasad

    Army Attachment Camp-Eme Centre

    Eme Centre
    (16/08/2016-30/08/2016)

    1-Gold (Skit-Group)

     

    Apsd/14/100815

    Sgt

    Mahesh

    Do

    Do

    Do

     

    Ts15sda100855

    Cdt

    Anil Kumar Reddy

    Do

    Do

    Do

     

    Ts15sda100819

    Cdt

    Sajith Reddy

    Do

    Do

    Do

     

    Ts15sda100818

    Cdt

    N.Venkata Kalyan

    Do

    Do

    Do

     

    Ts15sda100862

    Cpl

    Ganesh

    Do

    Do

    Do

     

    Ap/Sd/14a/100865

    Sgt

    Ch. Dinesh Verma

    Army Attachment Camp (Eme)

    Eme Center Secundrabad
    (16/08/2016-30/08/2016)

    1-Gold (Basket Ball-Group)
    1-Gold (Adm Work)

     

    Ts/Sd/15/A100807

    Cdt

    Hitesh Choudary

    Army Attachment Camp (Eme)

    Eme Center Secundrabad
    (16/08/2016-30/08/2016)

    1-Gold (Basket Ball-Group)
    1-Gold (Adm Work)

     

     

    Apsw/14/100855

    Cdt

    B.Sreemegha

    National Integration Camp-Ii

    Siliguri (Westbengal) (08/12/2016-19/12/2016)

     

    Ts15sda100800

    Sgt

     Stallin Kevin

     National Integration Camp-Ii

    Warangal. (15/11/2016- 28/11/2016)

    1-  Gold (Vollyball-Group)
    1-  Silver (Group Song)
    1- Silver (Niap)

     

    Ap/Sd/14/100816

    Cdt.

    T. Bala Prasad,

    National Integration Camp-Ii

    Borabanda

     

     

    Ap/Sd/14/100818

    Cdt.

    Mahesh

    National Integration Camp-Ii

    Borabanda

     

     

    Ts15sda100801

    Sgt

    Shubham Tiwari

    National Integration Camp-Ii

    Junaghad, Gujrath (1/12/2016 -12/12/2016)

    Ist in Trekking competition,
    Performance before Governer.

     

    Ts/Sw/15/100835

    Cdt.

    Garima Yadav,

    National Integration Camp-Ii

    Junaghad, Gujrath (01/12/2016-12/12/2016)

    Participated.

     

    Ts15sda100812

    Sgt

     D.Sathyanarayan Reddy

    Sp  Narmada  Trekking

    Raj Pipla, (29/11/2016 To 12/12/2016)

    1 Gold Medal In Volly Ball.

     

    Apsd/14/100843

    Cdt

    M.Sankalp

    Shivaji Trail Trekking Camp

    Kolhapur, Maharastra (29/11/2016 To 09/12/2016)

    Gold Medal-Sport
    Gold Medal-Singing.

     

    Ts15sda100803

    Cpl

    Hukum Singh

    National Integration Camp

    Guntur
    10/01/2016-21/01/2016

     

     

    Apsa/14/133914

    Cuo

    K.Balaji Kartik1

    All India Trekking Expedition for Boys,

    Raanchi,
    19/11/2016-28/11/2016

     

     

      • CADETS ACHIEVEMENTS (2016-17) - ( DIRECTORATE LEVEL/GROUP LEVAL)

      SNO

      REG.NO

      RANK

      NAME

      NAME OF THE CAMP

       PLACE/DATE

      REMARKS

       

      TS15SWA100841

      CDT

      KABITHA PANTH

      ATC-XIII-

      BTG-19/01/2017-28/01/2017

      GOLD MEDAL IN 5 KM MARATHON HELD AT BTG ON 22 JAN 2017.

       

      TS15SDA100833

      SGT

      PRATIKSHA KALE

      IGC-RDC -2016

      BTG
      09/11/206-18/11/2016

      IGC(RC-2016):- DRILL (CC-SW) 1ST POSITION, GROUP SONG (1ST POSITON)

       

      TS15SDA100858

      CDT

      VINODITA PAUL

      IGC-RDC -2016

      BTG
      09/11/206-18/11/2016

      BC 2 T BN, BC NOMINEE IN IGC.

       

      TS15SDA100833

      SGT

      PRATIKSHA KALE

      RDC-IUC-2016

      BTG (23/09/2016-09/10/2016)

      IUC(RDC-2016):- DRILL (CC-SW) IST POSITON,BC NOMINEE, NIAP(2ND POSITON)

       

      APSW/14/100855

      CDT

      B.SREEMEGHA

      1-GOLD (GROUP DANCE)

       

      TS15SDA100860

      CDT

      GOUTHAMI

      DD

       

      TS15SDA100858

      CDT

      VINODITA PAUL

      BD, BC.

       

      TS15SDA100828

      SGT

      VENUGOPALACHARYLU

      BC-GOLD MEDAL

       

      TS15SDA100802

      SGT

      SHUBHAM TIWARI

      DD IN IUC (DRILL)

       

      APSW/14/100827

      JUO

      RANJANA

      TSC-IUC 2016

      19/06/2016-28/06/2016

      1 GOLD (JD&FS-GROUP)
      1-GOLD (RIFLE SHOOTING-GROUP)
      1-SILVER (TENT PITCHING-GROUP)
      1-SILVER (OBSTACLE TRAINING-GROUP)
      1-SILVER (OVER ALL-GROUP)

      APSW/14/100834

      JUO

      PRIYANKA TOMAR

      TS15SWA100832

      CDT

      AKANKSHA PRASAD

      TS15SWA100835

      CDT

      ANAMIKA MOHANTY

       

      APSW/14/100834

      JUO

      PRIYANKA TOMAR

      TSC-IUC -2016

      BTG

      1-GOLD (RIFLE SHOOTING (INDIVIDUAL)

       

      TS15SWA100842

      CDT

      GARIMA YADAV

      TSC-IUC-2016

      BTG

      1-GOLD (IDSC)

       

      TS15SDA100837

      SGT

      V.VIKAS GOUD

      TSC-IUC -2016

      BTG

      1-GOLD (JDFS-GROUP)
      1-GOLD (RIFLE SHOOTING –GROUP)
      1-GOLD (TENT PITCHING-GROUP)
      1-GOLD(OVERALL-GORUP)
      1-SILVER (OT-GROUP)
      1-GOLD (HEALTH AND HYGEINE-GROUP)

      APSD/14/100818

      SGT

      MAHESH

      APSD/14/100816

      JUO

      T.BALA PRASAD

       

       

       

      APSD/14/100816

      JUO

      T.BALA PRASAD

      TSC-IUC -2016

      BTG

      1-SILVER (BEST CADET)

       

      SSD15A100851. 

       

       

      P.MOHAN MURALI KRISHNA.

      ATC VI

      BTG 20/07/2016- 29/07/2016.

      1-GOLD ( INSTRUMENTAL-VIOLIN)

       

        • HIGHLIGHTS:

        APSD/SD/10538 SGT THOMAS GEORGE NAMED IN MERIT LIST IN NCC SPECIAL ENTRY IN TO SSB.

        APSW/14/100812  JUO N. ANUSHA HAS BEEN SELECTED FOR MILITARY NURSING SERVICE (MNS)

        APSW/13/10638 JUO KUMARI PUJA CONFERED WITH DG-NCC COMMENDATION CARD-2015-16

        SUO ABHISHAK PANDEY, SUO ANNMARY JOSEPH AND JUO ANUSHA NANDIPATI WERE SELECTED FOR PRESTIGIOUS YOUTH EXCHANGE PROGRAMME (YEP) FOR THE YEAR 2016-17.

        APSD/14/100800 SUO ABHSHEK PANDEY OF BCA III YEAR VISITED KAZAKHSTAN  AS PART OF YOUTH EXCHANGE PROGRAMME (YEP) HELD W.E.F  06/05/2016 TO 26/05/2016. HE WAS TOPPER IN THE ALL INDIA YEP TEST.

        JUO ANUSHA NANDIPATI WAS SHORT LISTED FOR YEP TO RUSSIA, SUO ANNMARY JOSEPH WAS SHORT LISTED FOR THE SAME AS I ST STANDBY.

        LT.DR.V.VENU MADHAV, ASSOCIATE NCC OFFICER (ANO), 12 COMPANY, 2 TELANGANA BATTALION, HAS BEEN DECLARED AS BEST ANO OF THE SECUNDERABAD GROUP FOR THE YEAR 2015-16.

        JUO A.VINOD KUMAR, OF B.COM (HON) II YEAR PARTICIPATED IN PRESTIGIOUS 68 REPUBLIC DAY CAMP-2017 NEW DELHI.

        SUO ANN MARY JOSEPH AND SUO ABHISHEK PANDEY WERE CAMP SENIORS DURING ATC-XIII W.E.F 19/11/2016 TO 28/11/2016 HELD AT BISON TRAINING GROUND, SECUNDERABAD.

        JUO PRIYANKA TOMAR, OF BCA II YEAR  HAS PARTICIPATED IN ALL INDIA THAL SAINIK CAMP (AITSC)-2016 AND WON ONE SILVER MEDAL IN JD&FS-GROUP.

        JUO RANHANA B.SC. (MGC) II YEAR HAS PARTICIPATED IN ALL INDIA THAL SAINIK CAMP (AITSC) AND WON ONE SILVER MEDAL IN TENT PITCHING.

        SUO THAKUR NARAYAN SINGH TOMAR OF BCA II YR HAS PARTICIPATED IN  67TH NCC DAY PARADE HELD AT PARADE GROUNDS ON  27TH NOVEMBER 2016 AND HE WAS  2ND  PARADE COMMANDER ( SWORD OF HONOUR)

        FOUR CADETS FROM COLLEGE COMPANY HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ALL INDIA NCC INTER- DIRECTORATE SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIP-NEW DELHI. THEY ARE CDT ROHITH KUMAR IN (FOOTBALL), CDT T.V.CHANDRA SHEKAR ( HAND BALL), SGT VIKAS GOUD IN HOCKEY AND CDT.SHISHIR KUMAR YADAV IN HOCKEY. SGT VIKAS GOUD WAS CAPTAIN OF THE HOCKEY TEAM.

        JUO AMIT SINGH OF B.COM III YEAR HAS PARTICIPATED IN INDIAN MILITARY ACADEMY (IMA) ATTACHMENT CAMP AT DEHRADUN (01/09/2016-024/09/2016),  AND  PARA-BASIC COURSE AT AGRA. (01/09/2016-024/09/2016)

        8 CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ARMY ATTACHMENT CAMP, TWO CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED IN NIC JUNAGHAD CAMP, 1 CADET HAS PARTICIPATED IN SHIVAJI TREK, A CADET HAS PARTICIPATED IN NARMADA TREK , JUO SREEMEGHA HAS PARTICIPATED IN NIC AT SILIGURI, WEST BENGAL.

        SGT.KEVIN STALLION HAS PARTICIPATED IN NIC AT WARANGAL, JUO BALA PRASAD AND CDT.MAHESH HAVE PARTICIPATED IN NIC, BORABANDA; CPL.HUKUM SINGH HAS PARTICIPATED IN NIC GUNTUR.

        SUO ANNMARY JOSEPH OF B.SC (MGC) III YR AND SGT.SURUCHI KUMARI OF B.SC (MPCS) HAVE PARTICIPATED IN SSC SCREENING COURSE AT OFFICERS TRAINING ACADEMY (OTA) GWALIOR, MP.

        SUO ABHISHAK PANDAY, CDT G.SANJAY VENKAT, CDT. RAHUL BHADOLA, AND CHINAGA JEEVAN HAVE PARTICIPATED IN SSB CAPSULE HELD AT OFFICERS TRAINING ACADEMY, KAMPTEE, MAHARASTRA.

        SUO PRATHIKSHA KAMLE OF B.SC ( MECS) II YEAR WAS DECLARED AS BEST CONTINGENT COMMANDER AT INTER UNIT COMPITITIONS AND INTER GROUP COMPETITIONS.

        JUO BALA PRASASD WAS DECLARED AS BEST CADET AT THAL SAINIK CAMP –INTER GROUP COMPETITIONS- 2016. HE WON 4 GOLD 5 SILVER MEDALS.

        SGT. A.K.VENU GOPALA CHARYA OF B.COM (COM) III YR WAS DECLARED AS BEST CADET (BC) OF BOTH 2 TELANGANA BATTALION AND SECUNDERABAD GROUP IN RDC-IGC -2016 COMPETITIONS.

        CDT KAVITHA PANTH OF B.SC (MGC) HAS WON INTER UNIT MINI MARATHAN (5KM) HELD ON 22 JAN 2017 AT BTG SEC-BAD. ( 80 CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED)

        COLLEGE NCC COMPANY HAS CONDUCTED AND ORGANIZED VARIOUS PROGRAMMES FOR THE BENEFIT OF CADETS. SOME OF THE EVENTS ARE

            • 1. VISIT TO PRESTIGIOUS CADET TRAINING WING (CTW), MCEME, SECUNDERABAD, ON 3 SEP 2016.
            • 2. CONDUCTED CYCLE EXPEDITIONS TO NEMURUGOMALA VILLAGE.
            • 3. PARTICIPATED IN SOCIAL SERVICE PROGRAMME IN ASSOCIATION WITH NSS UNIT OF COLLEGE.
            • 4. DONATED 70 UNITS’ BLOOD IN MEGA BLOOD DONATION CAMP CONDUCTED JOINTLY BY NSS AND THALASSEMIA SICKLE CELL SOCIETY HYDERABAD.
            • 5. VISITED TWICE TO LITTLE SISTERS OF HOME FOR THE AGED (OLD AGE HOME), MUSHEERABAD TWICE AND INTERACTED WITH INMATES.
            • 6. CONDUCTED GUEST LECTURE OF MAJ.NITIN JOSHI (IRON MAN OF INDIAN ARMY) ON FINE WAY OF LIVING, AND MAJ. BHAKTIYAR CHOWARY ON HEALTH AND FITNESS.
            • 7. COLLECTED AND DISTRIBUTED OLD AND WARM CLOTHES TO PEOPLE WHO ARE POOR AND NEEDY.
            • 8. CONDUCTED AN AWARENESS PROGRAMME ON “DIGITAL (E) PAYMENT”  TO VILLAGER OF KANDIGUDA, SAINIKPURI, SECUNDERABAD AS PART OF NATIONAL YOUTH DAY-2016.

             

              • INCENTIVES TO THE CADETS FROM COLLEGE:
              • 1. EVERY CADET PARTICIPATING IN VARIOUS CENTRALLY ORGANISED SELECTION CAMPS (RDC,YEP,TSC, NATIONAL SPORTS, MAVLANKAR, MT EVEREST) ARE FELICITATED BY THE
              • COLLEGE WITH A CASH AWARD OF RS 2000 ALONG WITH A MEMENTO AND AN APPRECIATION CERTIFICATE ON ANNUAL DAY CELEBRATION.
              • 2. TRACK SUITS TO THE ACHIEVERS OF CENTRALLY ORGANISED SELECTION BASED CAMPS.

                OTHER PROGRAMMES AT THE COLLEGE LEVEL:

                • I. NCC CADETS  ACTIVELY PARTICIPATE IN ALL THE CURRICULAR AND EXTRA-CURRICULAR PROGRAMMES  ORGANISED BY THE COLLEGE:
                      • 1. ORIENTATION DAY PROGRAMME FOR FRESHERS - 2016.
                      • 2. BHAVANOTSAV-2016.
                      • 3. COLLEGE ANNUAL DAY-2016.
                      • 4. BLOOD DONATION PROGRAMME ORGANISED BY NSS.
                      • 5. INTER-COLLEGE  SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT-2016

                II. WORKSHOP WAS ORGANISED IN CONTINUATION OF STARTUP INDIA PROGRAMME (16TH JAN 2016).

                III. GUEST LECTURE ORGANIZED BY NCC UNIT AND DEPT OF PHYSICS AND ELECECTRONICS. RESOURCE PERSON IS FLT LT ARPAN MUKHARJI, AN ALUMNI OF BHAVAN’S VIVEKANANDA COLLEGE.

                NCC Gallery 2016-17

                Blood Donation Camp

                5TH RAISING AND ORIENTATION DAY, 2016

                NCC unit of Bhavan’s Vivekananda college of science, humanities and commerce,  has celebrated its 5th raising day on 30th july 2016. The chief guest of the occasion was col.shashikant y jadhav, offg commanding officer, 2 telangana battalion, NCC, Secunderabad group.  He made an appeal to all the participants  to take NCC seriously and join the armed forces to serve the nation. On this occasion Prof.Y.Ashok, Principal, Bhavan’s Vivekananda college, Lt.Dr.V.Venu Madhav, ANO, 12 company, NCC committee members , HODs, and NCC authorities were present.

                 

                 

                 

                 

                 

                ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED (2015-16):

                NCC authorities organize two types of training sessions for cadets, they are institutional and camp training. Apart from regular drill practices and theory classes on weapons training, map reading and compass reading; several following activities were conducted to motivate NCC cadets and to unleash their potential.

                DATE

                DESCRIPTION

                PLACE

                REMARKS

                21 JUNE 2015

                INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR YOGA

                MILITARY PARADE GROUND, SECUNDERABAD

                70 CADETS HAD PARTICIPATED

                9 JULY 2015

                4TH RAISING AND ORIENTATION DAY, 2015

                ROOM NO 208, MBA BLOCK, BVC.

                LT CO L M ANANDA RAO, OFFG CO OF 2(T) BN,NCC WAS THE CHIEF GUEST OF THE PROGRAM.

                15 AUG 2015

                INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATIONS  2015

                BHAVAN’S VIVEKANANDA COLLEGE OF SCIENCE HUMANITIES AND COMMERCE, SAINIKPURI.

                27 CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED.

                17 AUG 2015 TO 22 AUG 2015

                SELF DEFENCE FOR WOMEN

                BSRKV SCHOOL AUDITORIUM

                LT COL. LOKESH SEXENA, CO, 1(T) ARMD SQN NCC, WAS RESOURCE PERSON. CONDUCTED IN ASSOCIATION WITH WOMEN CELL OF THE BVC.

                24 AUG 2015

                BLOOD DONATION PROGRAMME

                VIVEK BHARATI AUDITORIUM, BHAVAN’S VIVEKANANDA COLLEGE

                6 NCC CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ORGANIZING PROGRAMME AND DONATED BLOOD. IT WAS ORGANIZED  BY NSS UNIT OF THE COLLEGE.

                6  SEPT 2015

                VISIT TO “THE HOME FOR THE AGED”

                SD-25
                SW-20
                ANO-1
                PI-1

                HELPED IN CONDUCTING EXHIBITION-CUM-SALE OF OLD CLOTHES FOR THE BENEFIT OF POOR AND NEEDY PEOPLE

                11 SEPT 2015

                BHAVANOTSAV 2015

                BHAVAN’S VIVEKANANDA COLLEGE.

                50 CADETS FOR LINE DISCIPLINE.

                18 SEPT 2015

                INSTITUTIONAL VISIT TO SARDAR VALLABHBHAI PATEL NATIONAL POLICE ACADAMY (SVPNPA)

                SHIVA RAM PALLY, HYDERABAD, TELANGANA

                LT.COL, M.ANANDA RAO, OFFG. C.O., LT.DR.V.VENU MADHAV, ANO, 40 NCC CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED IN THE PROGRAMME.

                02 OCT 2015

                VISIT TO VIVEKANANDA INSTITUTE OF HUMAN EXCELLENCE.

                RAMA KRISHNA MATHH, DOMALGUDA, HYDERABAD.

                15 CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED.

                29 OCT 2015

                MOTIVATIONAL TALK BY
                MR.CHANDRA BABU, INSPECTOR OF POLICE, NEREDMET POLICE STATION.

                SD-50
                SW-45
                FOOTBALL GROUND,
                BVC.

                MR.CHANDRA BABU , INTERACTED WITH CADETS AND MOTIVATED THEM  FOR BEING RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS AND BE LIKE LIONS

                22 NOV 2015 TO 29 DEC 2015

                ORGANIZED WORK SHOP “ SSB SELECTION PROCEDURE”

                ROOM NO. 71, 208, AND 205. BHAVAN’S VIVEKANANDA

                COL M.VIJAY RAO (RETD), HON DIRECTOR , BVC, WAS THE RESOURCE PERSON.

                7 DECEMBER 2015

                ARMED FORCES FLAG DAY 2015

                SD-10
                SW-02
                ANO-1

                DEDICATED TO INDIA TOWARDS COLLECTION OF FUNDS FROM PEOPLE OF INDIA FOR THE WELFARE OF THE INDIAN ARMED FORCES PERSONNEL
                DETAILED CADETS ARE DEPUTED ALWAL TO  SECUNDERABAD RAILWAY STATION(8KM) ON 7 DECEMBER 2015 FROM 8.00 AM TO 4.30PM

                7 JAN 2016

                CANDLE MARCH FOR MARTYRES OF PATHANKOT TERROR ATTACK

                SW-14
                SD-53 FROM 5TH AVENUE, SAINIKPURI TO CDM

                CONDUCTED AND COORDINATED BY EX-SERVICEMAN AND EX-NCC CADETS.

                12 JAN 2016

                REBUILD INDIA WALK-2016

                SD-30
                SW-10
                FROM TANK BUND TO RK MATT

                VIHE ORGANIZED REBUILD INDIA WALK-2016 FROM SWAMI VIVEKANANDA STATUE, TANKBUND  TO RK MATT, DOMALGUDA,
                CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED AND MAINTAINED THE CROUD.

                26 JAN 2016

                68-REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATIONS-2016

                SW- 7
                SD-31

                HELD AT VIVEKBHARATI AUDITORIUM, BVC.   MAIN CONTINGENT 24 CDTS, GUARD OF HONOUR-12, PIOLETING -2
                SUO RAGUVEER RAWAL, WAS PARADE COMMANDER.
                JUO K.PRADEEP KUMAR, GUARD COMMANDER.

                 

                 

                 

                CADETS ACHIEVEMENTS (2015-16):

                THE FOLLOWING ARE THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF CADETS WHO ATTENDED VARIOUS CAMPS ALL OVER IN INDIA.

                REGT NO

                RANK

                NAME

                CAMP

                PLACE

                REMARKS

                APSD/13/10591

                SUO

                RAGHUVEER M. RAWAL

                YOUTH EXCHANGE PROGRAMME

                SRI LANKA

                REPRESENTED INDIA IN THE YOUTH EXCHANGE PROGRAMME 2015-16 AT SRI LANKA

                APSW/13/10638

                JUO

                KUMARI PUJA

                RTICIPATED IN 25TH ALL-INDIA PRE GV MAVLANKAR SHOOTING CHAMPIONSHIP

                HELD IN ASANSOL, WEST BENGAL

                ACHIEVED MQS

                APSW/13/10638

                JUO

                KUMARI PUJA

                SSB CAPSULE

                OTA, GWALIOR.

                APSD/13/10

                JUO

                M.V.RAJASHEKHARA REDDY

                ATC-I

                BTG, SEC-BAD

                CAMP SENIOR-1

                APSD/13/

                JUO

                K.PRADEEP KUMAR

                ATC-I

                BTG, SEC-BAD

                CAMP SENIOR-2

                APSD/14/100810

                SGT

                N. SANTOSH KUMAR

                ALL INDIA THAL SAINIK CAMP-2015

                NEW DELHI

                SILVER MEDAL IN JUDGING DISTANCE.

                APSD/13/10655

                JUO

                AIMAN SINGH SEKHON

                REPUBLIC DAY CAMP (RDC) -2016

                – NEW DELHI

                BEST CADET NOMINEE/DRILL

                APSD/14/100800

                CPL

                ABHISHEK PANDEY

                REPUBLIC DAY CAMP (RDC)  –2016

                NEW DELHI

                CULTURALS-SINGING (LEAD)

                APSW/14/100851

                SGT

                ANNMARY JOSEPH

                REPUBLIC DAY CAMP (RDC)  –2016

                NEW DELHI

                CULTURALS-DANCE

                APSW/14/100812

                CDT

                NANDIPATI ANUSHA

                REPUBLIC DAY CAMP (RDC)  – NEW DELHI 2016

                NEW DELHI

                DRILL/CULTURALS-DANCE

                APSW/14/100862

                CDT

                POOJA BISHT

                REPUBLIC DAY CAMP (RDC)  –2016

                NEW DELHI

                DRILL

                TS/15/SDA100800

                CDT

                STALLIN KEVIN

                NATIONAL SPORTS

                NEW DELHI

                NATIONAL HOCKEY COMPETITION.

                TS/15/SDA100802

                SGT

                SHUBHAM TIWARI

                NATIONAL SPORTS

                NEW DELHI

                NATIONAL HOCKEY COMPETITION.
                CAPTAIN OF THE TEAM

                APSW/14/100849

                CPL

                KOMAL RAJPUROHIT

                NATIONAL SPORTS

                NEW DELHI

                NATIONAL VOLLEY BALL COMPETITION.

                TS/15/SWA100833

                CDT

                PRATEEKSHA

                NATIONAL SPORTS

                NEW DELHI

                NATIONAL VOLLEY BALL COMPETITION.

                APSD/13/10620

                SGT

                M.KAMESH

                SARDAR PATEL NERMADA TREK 2015

                JEET NAGAR, RAJPIPLA GUJARAT.

                FIRST PLACE IN CULTURAL COMPETITIONS.

                APSD/13/10602

                SGT

                M. KAMESH

                SSB TRAINING CAMP

                OTA, KAMPTEE

                PARTICIPATED

                APSD/14/100822

                CDT

                V.BHEEMSEN REDDY

                ALL INDIA TREKKING CAMP

                TIRUPATHI

                PARTICIPATED

                APSD/14/100814

                CDT

                ALLURI VINOD KUMAR

                LRDC -2016

                SECUNDERABAD

                PARTICIPATED

                APSW/14/100850

                CDT

                SURUCHI KUMARI

                LRDC -2016

                SECUNDERABAD

                PARTICIPATED

                APSD/14/100817

                CDT

                G.SHIVA KRISHNA

                NIC

                WARANGAL

                WON GOLD MEDAL IN VOLLY BALL

                APSD/14/100823

                CDT

                P.SRINIVAS REDDY

                NIC

                MEHADIPATNM, HYDERABAD.

                PARTICIPATED

                APSD/13/10626

                SGT

                S SHIVA CHARY

                TSC-IUC

                BTG

                WON 3 GOLD MEDALS
                IN SHOOTONG, JD&FS.

                APSW/14/100858

                CDT

                A HIMABINDU

                NIC/PM RALLY

                NEW DELHI

                CONDUCTED AS PART OF RDC 2016, NEW DELHI.

                APSW/14/100864

                CDT

                SUMAN ARYA

                TSC-IUC

                BTG

                WON I GOLD MEDAL

                APSD/14/100810

                SGT

                N. SANTOSH KUMAR

                TSC-IUC

                BTG

                WON 1 GOLD MEDAL IN H&H

                APSD/13/10655

                SGT

                AIMAN SINGH SHEKON

                IGC (RDC)

                BTG

                GROUP AS BEST CADET.

                APSD/13/10602

                SGT

                M. KAMESH

                IGC (RDC)

                BTG

                DRILL CONTINGENT.

                APSD/14/100800

                CDT

                ABHISHEK PANDEY

                IGC (RDC)

                BTG

                CULTURAL EVENTS.

                APSD/14/1008

                CDT

                A. VINOD KUMAR

                IGC (RDC)

                BTG

                CULTURAL EVENTS.

                APSW/14/1008

                CDT

                ANNMARY JOSEPH

                IGC (RDC)

                BTG

                DRILL CONTINGENT & CULTURAL EVENTS

                APSW/14/1008

                CDT

                SURUCHI THAKUR

                IGC (RDC)

                BTG

                DRILL CONTINGENT.

                APSW/14/1008

                CDT

                POOJA  BISHT

                IGC (RDC)

                BTG

                DRILL CONTINGENT.

                APSW/14/1008

                CDT

                ANUSHA

                IGC (RDC)

                BTG

                DRILL CONTINGENT & CULTURAL EVENTS.

                APSD/14/100829

                CDT

                G. BHARATH

                IUC (RDC)

                BTG

                REPRESENTED 2(T)BN IN IUC(RDC) AND BAGGED SILVER MEDALS FOR DRILL AND GROUP DANCE.

                APSW/14/100855

                CDT

                B. SRIMEGHA

                IUC (RDC)

                BTG

                REPRESENTED 2(T)BN IN IUC(RDC) AND BAGGED GOLD MEDAL FOR NIAP AND SILVER MEDAL FOR GROUP DANCE.

                APSW/14/100827

                CDT

                RANJANA

                IUC (RDC)

                BTG

                REPRESENTED 2(T)BN IN IUC(RDC) AND BAGGED ONE  GOLD MEDAL FOR NIAP.

                APSW/14/100834

                CDT

                PRIYANKA TOMAR

                IUC (RDC)

                BTG

                REP35.RESENTED 2(T)BN IN IUC(RDC) AND BAGGED SILVER MEDAL FOR GROUP  DANCE

                APSD/14/100854

                CDT

                V CHANDRA SHEKAR

                NIC

                GUNTUR

                SILVER MEDAL IN GROUP DANCE

                APSD/14/100804

                CDT

                AMIT SINGH

                PATRIOTHON FITNESS RUN

                AOC CENTRE

                I ST POSITION ( GOLD MEDAL)

                APSW/14/100864

                CDT

                SUMAN ARYA

                PATRIOTHON FITNESS RUN

                AOC CENTRE

                III ST POSITION (RONZE MEDAL)

                APSW/14/100861

                CDT

                JEMIMAH A

                NIC

                GUNTUR

                SILVER MEDAL IN GROUP DANCE

                APSD/14/100815

                CDT

                CH.MAHESH KUMAR

                ATC

                GUNTURE

                ATC-VII 15 NOV - 24 NOV 2014 SEC-BAD, ·         ARMY ATTACHMENT 4 JAN -18 JAN 2016 SEC-BAD, ·         ATC-III 28 JUNE-7 JULY 2015, SEC-BAD.,

                APSD/13/10591

                SUO

                RAGHUVEER  M RAWAL

                ACT-XIV (DE-KETTING) CAMP
                30TH JAN -8 FEB 2016

                BTG, SEC-BAD

                 CAMP SENIOR-I

                APSW/13/10632

                SUO

                ARCHANA GHANGUS

                ATC- XIV(DE-KITTING) CAMP
                30TH JAN- 8 TH FEB 2016

                BTG,SEC-BAD

                CAMP SENIOR-I

                APSD/14/10

                SGT

                JEEVAN

                ATC- XIV(DE-

                BTG  SEC-BAD

                CAMP SENIOR - II

                APSW/13/10644

                JUO

                Y.SONIYA

                ATC-XIV DEKITTING CAMP 30TH JAN- 8TH FEB 2016

                BTG SEC-BAD

                CAMP SENIOR – II

                APSD/14/100830

                CDT

                ROHIT KUMAR

                DO

                DO

                OBSTACLES –GOLD MEDAL

                APSW/14/100864

                CPL

                SUMAN ARYA

                DO

                DO

                MARATHON[2.5KM]- GOLD MEDAL

                APSD/14/100804

                CDT

                AMIT SINGH

                DO

                DO

                MARATHON[5 KM]- GOLD MEDAL

                APSD/14/100XXX

                SGT

                JEEVAN

                DO

                DO

                TENT PITCHING – SILVER MEDAL

                APSD/14/100830

                CDT

                ROHIT KUMAR

                DO

                DO

                TENT PITCHING – SILVER MEDAL

                APSD/14/100805

                CDT

                M. SUNIL KUMAR

                DO

                DO

                TENT PITCHING – SILVER MEDAL

                APSW/14/100849

                CPL

                KOMAL RAJPUROHIT

                DO

                DO

                TENT PITCHING – SILVER MEDAL

                APSW/14/100827

                CDT

                RANJANA

                DO

                DO

                DO

                TS15SDA100816

                CDT

                RAVI TIWARI

                DO

                DO

                DO

                TS15SDA100820

                CDT

                BONDHULA VINAY SINGH

                DO

                DO

                DO

                APSW/14/100834

                CDT

                PRIYANKA TOMAR

                DO

                DO

                DO

                TS15SDA100812

                CDT

                D.SATYANARAYANA REDDY

                DO

                DO

                HOSPITALITY-GOLD MEDAL

                TS15SDA100818

                CDT

                N.VENKAT KALYAN

                DO

                DO

                HOSPITALITY-GOLD MEDAL

                TS15SDA100814

                CDT

                ASHUTOSH SAHU

                DO

                DO

                HOSPITALITY

                TS15SDA100XXX

                CDT

                VENUGOPALACHARYA

                DO

                DO

                DO

                APSD/14/100809

                CDT

                VINOD THAKUR

                DO

                DO

                DO

                TS15SDA100813

                CDT

                LENKALA VAMSHI

                DO

                DO

                DO

                TS15SDA100825

                CDT

                G.SOURAV

                DO

                DO

                DO

                APSD/14/100805

                CDT

                M. SUNIL KUMAR

                DO

                DO

                DO

                 

                HIGHLIGHTS (2015-16):-

                1. COLLAGE (12/2) COMPANY IS AWARDED AS BEST COMPANY BY 2 TELANGANA BATTALION NCC FOR THE YEAR 2015-16.

                2. APSW/13/10638, JUO, KUMARI PUJA CONFERRED BY DG NCC COMMENDATION CARD 2015-16.

                3. APSD/13/10591 SUO RAGHUVEER RAWAL WENT TO SRILANKA UNDER YOUTH EXCHANGE PROGRAMME 2015 (YEP)

                4. LT.DR.V.VENU MADHAV, ASSOCIATE NCC OFFICER CONFERRED BEST ANO AWARD FOR THE 2015-16 YEAR BY 2 TELANGANA BATTALION.

                5. FIVE CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED IN REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATIONS HELD AT NEW DELHI- 2016. THEY ARE

                a) APSD/13/10655 SUO AIMAN SINGH SEKHON,

                b) APSW/14/100851 JUO ANMARY JOSEPH,

                c) APSD/14/100800 JUO ABHISHEK PANDEY,

                d) APSW/14/100812 CDT NANDIPATI ANUSHA AND

                e) APSW/14/100862 CDT POOJA BISHT

                6. APSD/14/100810 SGT N SANTOSH KUMAR SECURED SILVER MEDAL AT ALL INDIA THAL SAINIK CAMP HELD AT NEW DELHI.

                7. APSW/13/10638 JUO KUMARI PUJA HAD PARTICIPATED IN ALL INDIA PRE-GV MAVLANKAR SHOOTING CHAMPIONSHIP 3-P OPEN SIGHT MATCH AND ONLY SW FROM AP&TS TO SECURE MINIMUM QUALIFYING SCORE AT ASANSOL, WEST BENGAL.

                8. FOUR CADETS PARTICIPATED IN INTER-DIRECTORATED 1. TS15SDA100800 CDT STALLIN KEVIN, TS/15/SDA100802 SGT SHUBHAM TIWARI, APSW/14/100849 CPL KOMAL RAJPUROHIT AND TS/15/SWA100833 CDT PRATEEKSHA PARTICIPATED IN ALL INDIA INTER DIRECTORATE SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIP 2015.

                9. TS15SDA100802 SGT SHUBHAM TIWARI HAS CAPTAINED THE HOCKEY TEAM OF ANDHRA PRADESH AND TELANGANA DTE.

                10. APSW/14/100858 CDT A HIMABINDU SELECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN NIC/PM RALLY 2016

                11. APSD/13/10620 SGT M KAMESH WAS CONTINGENT COMMANDER IN RDC-IUC 2015-16 AND RDC-IGC 2015-16 FOR 2(T) BN AND SECUNDERABAD GROUP RESPECTIVELY.

                12. APSE/14/100850 CPL SURICHI KUMAR AND APSD/14/100814 CDT ALLURI VINOD KUMAR HAVE PARTICIPATED IN LOCAL REPUBLIC DAY CAMP AT SECUNDERABAD PARADE GROUNDS.

                13. SUO ARCHANA GHANGAS, JUO RAJA SEKHAR REDDY, JUO K PRADEEP AND JUO ADITI MUKHERJEE WERE INSTRUMENTAL IN TRAINING OF VICTORIOUS RDC-IUC 2015-16 CADETS.

                14. APSW/13/10638 JUO KUMARI PUJA PLAYED A KEY ROLE IN TRAINING THE TSC-IUC 2015-16 CADETS. 2(T) BN WON UNIT CHAMPIONSHIP IN TSC-IUC 2015-16.

                15. THREE CADET, APSD/14/100817 CDT G SHIVA KRISHNA, APSD/13/10626 SGT S SHIVA CHARY AND APSD/13/10615 CDT P VINAY KUMAR REPRESENTED OSMANIA UNIVERSITY IN ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY PISTAL, AIR RIFLE SHOOTING CHAMPIONSHIP(MEN) HELD BANARAS HINDU UNIVERSITY, VARANASI, UP HELD FROM 10 JAN- 13 JAN 2016.

                 

                SOCIAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES:

                1. VISIT TO HOME FOR THE AGED ON 6TH SEPT 2015.

                2. ORGANIZED WORKSHOP ON SELF DEFENCE FOR WOMEN FROM 17 AUG TO 22 AUG 2015 AT BSRKV SCHOOL AUDITORIUM.

                3. CADETS HAVE DONATED BLOOD IN BLOOD DONATION CAMP HELD ON 24 AUG 2015.

                4. 60 CADETS OF THE COMPANY HELPED CYBERABAD POLICE COMMISSIONERATE IN CONDUCTING GHMC ELECTIONS ON 1ST AND 2ND FEB 2016.

                5. 7 CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED IN POLIO VACCINATION PROGRAMME ON 21ST AND 22ND FEB 2016.

                6. 20 CADETS HAVE ASSOCIATED WITH GHMC TO SUCCESSFULLY CONDUCTING JOB MELA ON 21ST AND 22ND MARCH 2016.

                7. ASSOCIATED WITH RAMAKRISHNA MATT IN ORGANISING REBUILD INDIA WALK-2016 AS PART OF NATIONAL YOUTH DAY CELEBERATIONS-2016. CADETS HELPED IN CROWD MANAGEMENT.

                 

                INCENTIVES TO THE CADETS FROM COLLEGE:

                1. EVERY CADET PARTICIPATING IN VARIOUS CENTRALLY ORGANISED SELECTION CAMPS (RDC,YEP,TSC, NATIONAL SPORTS, MAVLANKAR, MT EVEREST) ARE FELICITATED BY THE COLLEGE WITH A CASH AWARD OF RS 2000 ALONG WITH A MOMENTO AND AN APPRECIATION CERTIFICATE ON ANNUAL DAY CELEBRATION.

                2. TACK SUITS TO THE ACHIEVERS OF CENTRALLY ORGANISED SELECTION BASED CAMPS.

                 

                . OTHER PROGRAMMES AT THE COLLEGE LEVEL:

                1. NCC CADETS ACTIVELY PARTICIPATE IN ALL THE CURRICULAR AND EXTRACURRICULAR PROGRAMMES ORGANISED BY THE COLLEGE:

                ORIENTATION DAY PROGRAMME.

                BHAVANOTSAV-2016.

                COLLEGE ANNUAL DAY.

                BLOOD DONATION PROGRAMME ORGANISED BY NSS.

                2. 70 CADETS HAVE PARTICIPATED CANDLE MARCH FOR MARTYRS OF PATHANKOT TERROR ATTACK HELD ON 7TH JAN 2016 FROM 5TH AVENUE BAKERS TO COLLEGE OF DEFENCE MANAGEMENT.

                3. WORKSHOP WAS ORGANISED IN CONTINUATION OF STARTUP INDIA PROGRAMME(16TH JAN 2016).






                 

                ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED:

                NCC authorities organize two types of training sessions for cadets, they are institutional and camp training. Apart from regular drill practices and theory classes on weapons training, map reading and compass reading; several following activities were conducted to motivate NCC cadets and to unleash their potential.

                 


                DATE

                DESCRIPTION

                VENUE

                REMARKS

                16/06/2013

                 NCC committee meeting

                Room No. 1, Principal office.

                This meeting was attended by Dr.V.Venu Madhav, CTO, Mr.Mini, Mr.D.Sanjeeva Rao, and Dr.Sreedhar Bhattar.

                26/06/2013

                Blood Donation

                Room no. 108, MBA block
                Timings : 10.30 am to 3.30 pm.

                This comp was organized by “NSS unit-I of the college”.

                09/07/2013

                NCC Raising day

                Room No. 208 MBA block.
                Timings: 2.30 pm to 4.00 pm.

                Lt. Col Girish Kumar Katari, Administrative Office, 2 (A) Bn NCC, Sec-Bad Group. Has attended as the chief guest. ANO’s Of other college have attended the Programme.

                18/07/2013

                Guest talk by
                Ms.Shilpa Singh and CAPT. Chandra Sheker.

                Room No.71, MBA block.
                Timings: 02.30 pm to 4.30 pm

                Topic: Role of NGOs in Human Development. Both Ms.Shilpa Singh and CAPT. Chandra Shekhar were NCC cadets and Represented their Directorate in Republic Day Celebrations, New Delhi.

                01/08/2013

                Guest talk by Maj.Shivprasad.

                Room No.71 NCC room.
                Timings: 2.30 pm to 4.30 pm.

                Role of NCC in Building Career. Comparative ranks of 3 major forces.

                15/08/2013

                Independence Day-celebrations

                Vivek Bharati Auditorium, BVC.
                08.30 pm to 11.30 pm.

                Chief Guest Col (Retd) M.Vijay Rao, Honorary Director, BVC.

                29/08/2013

                Guest talk by
                Sri. K.Santok Singh,IFS

                Room no 105, MBA block.
                Time: 4.00pm to 5.00 pm.

                1st batch of  NCC cadet to get “C” certificate from AP directorate.
                He spoke on “ Role OF NCC in building character”

                19/01/2013

                Work shop on “FIRST AID”

                Room No.71 NCC room.
                Time: 3.30 pm to 5.00 pm.

                N/B SUB  Bhupender singh, from 1 (A) girls Bn NCC, Sec-bad Group  organized the workshop in  in the college premises.

                23/08/2013

                Mega Tree Plantation.

                Bhavan’s Vivekananda College, Sainikpuri.
                Timings: 11.00 am to 12.30 pm.

                It was jointly organized by Hyderabad Metro Rail LTD., ZEE network, and NCC, NSS and GrEnergy clubs of the college.
                Chief Guest: Col.AK Singh, Group Commander, Sec-bad Group, NCC, AP directorate.

                25/08/2013

                AIRTEL-Hyderabad Marathon.

                Sri GMC Balayogi Stadium, Gachibowli, Hyderabad.
                Timings: 07.00 am to 9.00 am.

                A team of 53 cadets led by N/B SUB HB Reddy participated in the rally.

                17/09/2013

                Polo Games.

                Bison Training Grounds.

                12/2 coy NCC cadet (21) s have participated as volunteers in the camp.
                N/B SUB HB Reddy accompanied the team.

                19/09/2013

                Visit to “home for the aged”.

                Little Sisters of India- a home for the aged, Secunderabad,
                Timings: 10.00 am to 3.30pm.

                A team of 38 cadets headed by Dr.V.Venu Madhav, and N/B SUB HB Reddy visited. Did Sharmadanam, spent the whole day there.

                30/09/2013

                Lt Col G.K.Katari, AO visit to the college.

                Vivek Bharathi auditorium.
                Timings: 2.30 pm to 4.30 pm.

                AO has visited for making cultural selections for Inter Unit Competitions 2013-14.

                28/11/2013

                Witnessing commandant’s review of Parade.

                National Defence Academy, Pune

                A Team of 36 (22 NCC cadets, 10 NSS volunteers and 4 teachers) visited the academy.

                01/12/2013

                AIDS Awareness Rally

                Bhavan’s Vivekananda College, and Bhavan’s Sarada Devi hospitals
                Timings: 9.30 am to12.30 pm 

                This rally was organized in association with NSS unit from college to Sarada Devi Hospital and vice-versa. All HODs, NSS and NCC committee members, staff and NCC cadets and NSS volunteers have participated in the rally which conducted from the college vis sarada devi hospital back to the college.
                Col.(RETD) M.Vijay Rao, Hon, Director, BVC joined the rally at sarada devi hospital.
                Naredmet Police has granted the permission and made necessary security arrangement.

                12/12/2014

                Visit to Air force Academy

                Air Force Academy, Dundigal, Hyderabad.
                Timings: 7.30 am to 11.00 am.

                A team of 36 students accompanied by DR.V.Venu Madhav, CTO, visited the academy.
                Team started at 6.00 am from the college and returned back by 1.30 pm.
                2(A) Bn NCC has arranged for Transportation to AFA , Dundigal.

                 

                CADETS ACHIEVEMENTS :

                REGD.NO

                RANK

                NAME

                CLASS

                YR

                CAMP ATTENDED

                REMARKS

                APSW/12/10568

                SUO

                SURABHI SHARMA.

                BSC (MGC)

                II

                REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATIONS-2014 NEW DELHI

                AP GIRLS CONTINGENT COMMANDER.

                APSD/12/10498

                JUO

                CH.VIJAY.

                B.COM (COMP)

                II

                REPUBLIC DAYCELEBRATIONS - 2014 NEW DELHI

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSW/13/10632

                CDT

                ARCHANA GHANGHAS.

                B.COM (COM)

                I

                REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATIONS -2014 NEW DELHI

                Rajpath participant and PM rally.
                NOMINEE -Y E P

                APSW/13/

                SUO

                AAKANKSH THAPA.

                B.A (MASS.COM)

                I

                REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATIONS-2014 NEW DELHI

                NOMINEE-BEST CADET CATEGORY

                APSW/12/10570

                JUO

                N SANDHYA RANI.

                B.COM (H)

                II

                THAL SAINIK CAMP (TSC) –(2013)NEW DELHI

                GOLD MEDAL- FIRING.

                APSW/12/10571

                JUO

                S NEELIMA.

                B.COM (COM)

                II

                THAL SAINIK CAMP (TSC) (2013)  NEW DELHI

                GOLD MEDAL- MAP READING AND JUDGING DISTANCE.

                APSA/12/133812

                CWO

                DHIRENDRA  YADAV.

                BSC (MPCS)

                III

                ALL INDIA VAYU SAINIK CAMP-2013- BANGALORE

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSD/12/10547

                SUO

                PANKAJ KUMAR SONI.

                BCA

                II

                ARMY ATTACHMENT CAMP
                (2013) – HYDERABAD( 01/10/2013 TO 15/10/2013)

                CAMP SENIOR AND CONTINGENT COMMANDER.

                APSD/12/10503

                SGT

                SAI KUMAR GOUD.

                BCA

                II

                ARMY ATTACHMENT CAMP
                ( 2013) - HYDERABAD

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSD/12/10515

                CDT

                SANDEEP KUMAR.

                B.SC  (MPCS)

                II

                ARMY ATTACHMENT CAMP
                (2013) - HYDERABAD

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSD/12/10554

                SGT

                S. RANJITH.

                B.SC  (MPCS)

                II

                ARMY ATTACHMENT CAMP (2013) - HYDERABAD

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSD/12/10508

                CDT

                K.ARJUN.

                B.SC (MPCS)

                II

                ARMY ATTACHMENT CAMP (2013) - HYDERABAD

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSD/12/10536

                SGT

                K PRUDHVI RAJ.

                B.SC (MPCS)

                II

                LIDC(2013) – HYDERABAD, AP.

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSD/12/10498

                JUO

                CH.VIJAY.

                B.COM (COM)

                II

                LIDC(2013) – HYDERABAD, AP.

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSW/12/10576

                CDT

                SHIKHA KUMARI.

                B.COM (R)

                II

                LIDC(2013) – HYDERABAD, AP.

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSD/12/10540

                CDT

                M RAJ KUMAR GOUD.

                B.SC (MPCS)

                II

                LRDC(2014)- HYDERABAD,  AP.

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSW/12/10575

                CDT

                SUPRIYA TIWARI.

                B.A.(MASS.COM)

                II

                LRDC(2014)- HYDERABAD,  AP.

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSW/12/10562

                SUO

                N. HARITHA.

                BBA

                III

                PARA BASIC CAMP- (2013) –AGRA

                 

                APSW/12/10564

                CDT

                DIVYA RAI.

                B.SC (MSCS)

                II

                NATIONAL INTEGRATION CAMP- 2013- KUMBAKONAM

                2ND PRIZE IN GROUP SINGING.

                APSD/12/10561

                CDT

                SHANTANU PRASAD TIWARI.

                B.COM (R)

                II

                NATIONAL INTEGRATION CAMP- 2013- KUMBAKONAM

                2ND PRIZE IN GROUP SINGING.

                APSD/12/10512

                CDT

                ASHOK BISHNOI.

                B.COM (COMP)

                II

                NATIONAL INTEGRATION CAMP- 2013- KUMBAKONAM

                2ND PRIZE IN GROUP SINGING.

                APSD/12/10505

                SGT

                SAGAR SURI.

                B.SC (MPCS)

                II

                ALL INDIA NCC TREKKING CAMP-BELGAM, K’TAKA.

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSD/12/10494

                JUO

                G. SHEKAR  SUMAN.

                B.SC  (MPCS)

                II

                ALL INDIA NCC TREKKING CAMP-BELGAM, K’TAKA.

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSD/12/10558

                CDT

                EVS AKHIL.

                INTERMEDIAT

                 

                ALL INDIA NCC TREKKING CAMP-BELGAM, K’TAKA.

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSD/12/10536

                SGT

                K PRUDHVI RAJ.

                B.SC (MPCS) IIYR

                II

                ALL INDIA NCC TREKKING CAMP-BELGAM, K’TAKA.

                PARTICIPATED.

                APSD/13/10607

                CDT

                G.VISHWAS

                B.A.(MASS COMM)

                I

                SNOW SKIING CAMP-GULMARG, SRINAGAR, J&K.

                HELD FROM 18TH TO 24TH MARCH 2014.

                APSW/12/

                SUO

                AAKANKSH THAPA.

                B.A (MASS.COM)

                I

                SNOW SKIING CAMP-GULMARG, SRINAGAR, J&K.

                HELD FROM 18TH TO 24TH MARCH 2014.

                 

                INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE CADETS :

                Following are the details of the cadets who have participated and won medals and prizes in various events organized during ATC-XII ( PRE-RDC III AND LAUNCHING CAMP) 18TH TO 27TH DECEMBER 2013.

                SNO

                REGL NO.

                RANK

                NAME

                CLASS

                Year

                EVENT

                REMARKS

                1

                APSW/12/10562

                SUO

                N.HARITHA

                BBA

                III

                CAMP SENIOR

                GOLD MEDAL

                2

                APSW/12/10562

                SUO

                N.HARITHA

                BBA

                III

                FIRING

                GOLD MEDAL

                3

                APSD/12/10525

                CDT

                LAXMAN BEHRA

                B.Sc (MECs)

                II

                FIRING

                SILVER MEDAL

                4

                APSW/13/10634

                CDT

                BOYA SUBHASREE

                B.COM(COM)

                I

                PILOTING

                GOLD MEDAL

                5

                APSW/13/10638

                CDT

                KUMARI PUJA

                B.COM(COM)

                I

                PILOTING & PUBLIC SPEAKING

                GOLD MEDAL

                6

                APSD/13/10618

                CDT

                M.DEVI SINGH

                BSC (MGC)

                I

                PILOTING

                GOLD MEDAL

                7

                APSD/13/10616

                CDT

                K.V.VAMSHI

                B.COM (H)

                I

                PILOTING

                GOLD MEDAL

                8

                APSD/13/10616

                CDT

                K.V.VAMSHI

                B.COM (H)

                I

                SPRINT

                SILVER MEDAL

                9

                APSD/12/10539

                CDT

                OM PRAKASH KUMAR

                BSC(MPCS)

                II

                SPRINT

                BRONZE MEDAL

                10

                APSD/12/10518

                CDT

                DILLEN MOHANTY

                BCS IIYR

                II

                QUARTER MAINTENANCE

                GOLD MEDAL

                11

                APSD/12/10506

                CDT

                ABHISHEK VASHIST

                BSC (MPCS)

                II

                LANGAR MAINTENANCE

                GOLD MEDAL

                12

                APSW/12/10565

                JUO

                SUSHILA VERMA

                BSc(MECs)

                III

                BEST CONTINGENT COMMANDER

                GOLD MEDAL

                13

                APSW/12/10565

                JUO

                SUSHILA VERMA

                BSc(MECs)

                III

                BEST ANCHORING

                GOLD MEDAL

                 

                TEAM ACHIEVEMENTS:

                Following are the details of the cadets who have participated and won medals and prizes in various events organized during ATC-XII ( PRE-RDC III AND LAUNCHING CAMP) 18TH TO 27TH DECEMBER 2013.

                SNO

                REGD NO

                RANK

                NAME

                CLASS

                YR

                1

                REMARKS

                1

                APSD/12/10541

                CHM

                BODDU GOPAL (CAPTAIN)

                B.COM (COMP)

                II

                VOLLEY BALL

                GOLD MEDAL

                2

                APSD/12/10504

                CDT

                SACHIN TEVATHIA

                BSC (MPCS)

                II

                VOLLEY BALL

                GOLD MEDAL

                3

                APSD/12/10496

                CDT

                M NARENDAR

                B.COM

                II

                VOLLEY BALL

                GOLD MEDAL

                4

                APSD/13/10626

                CDT

                S.SHIVA CHARY

                B.SC(MECS)

                I

                VOLLEY BALL

                GOLD MEDAL

                5

                APSD/13/10619

                CDT

                MEDAM VENKATA RAJASHEKAR REDDY

                BSC(MECS)

                I

                VOLLEY BALL

                GOLD MEDAL

                6

                APSD/13/10612

                CDT

                KAMUNIPALLI PRADEEP KUMAR

                BSC(MSCS)

                I

                VOLLEY BALL

                GOLD MEDAL

                7

                APSW/12/10562

                SUO

                N.HARITHA(GUARD COMMANDER)

                BBA

                III

                GUARD OF HONOUR

                SILVER MEDAL

                8

                APSW/12/10565

                JUO

                SUSHILA VERMA

                BSC(MECS)

                III

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                9

                APSD/12/10541

                CHM

                BODDU GOPAL

                B.COM(COM)

                II

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                10

                APSW/12/10579

                SGT

                R K GOURI KRISHNA

                BSC (MPCS)

                II

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                11

                APSD/12/10540

                CDT

                M RAJ KUMAR GOUD.

                BSC (MPCS)

                II

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                12

                APSD/13/10612

                CDT

                KAMUNIPALLI PRADEEP KUMAR

                BSC (MSCS)

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                13

                APSD/13/10619

                CDT

                MEDAM VENKATA RAJASHEKAR REDDY

                BSC(MECS)

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                14

                APSD/13/10591

                CDT

                RAGHUVEER.M. RAVAL

                BSAJC.

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                15

                APSW/12/10565

                JUO

                SUSHILA VERMA

                BSC(MECS)

                III

                CC - DRILL CONTINGENT

                SILVER MEDAL

                16

                APSW/12/10579

                SGT

                R K GOURI KRISHNA

                BSC(MECS)

                II

                DRILL CONTINGENT

                SILVER MEDAL

                17

                APSW/13/10638

                CDT

                KUMARI PUJA

                B.COM(COMP)

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                18

                APSW/13/10634

                CDT

                BOYA SUBHASREE

                B.COM(COMP)

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                19

                APSD/12/10541

                CHM

                BODDU GOPAL (CAPTAIN)

                B.COM (COMP)

                II

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                20

                APSD/12/10530

                CDT

                T NARENDER KUMAR

                B.COM (REG)

                II

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                21

                APSD/12/10540

                CDT

                M RAJ KUMAR GOUD.

                BSC(MECS)

                II

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                22

                APSD/12/10514

                CDT

                G JAYA PRAKASH

                BSC(MPCS)

                II

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                23

                APSD/13/10612

                CDT

                KAMUNIPALLI PRADEEP KUMAR

                BSC (MSCS)

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                24

                APSD/13/10619

                CDT

                MEDAM VENKATA RAJASHEKAR REDDY

                BSC(MECS)

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                25

                APSD/13/10620

                CDT

                M.KAMESH

                BSC(MPCS)

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                26

                APSD/13/10626

                CDT

                S.SHIVA CHARY

                BSC(MECS)

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                27

                APSD/13/10621

                CDT

                MD.ABDUL NASEER

                BSC(MECS)

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                28

                APSD/13/10616

                CDT

                K.V VAMSHI

                B.COM (H)

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                29

                APSD/13/10592

                CDT

                T MANOJ KUMAR

                BSAJC

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                30

                APSD/13/10618

                CDT

                DEVI SINGH

                BSC ( MGC)

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                31

                APSD/13/10560

                CDT

                V.S.RAMAMURTHY SASTRY

                BSC(MSCS)

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                32

                APSD/13/10591

                CDT

                RAGHUVEER.M. RAVAL

                BSAJC

                I

                             -DO-

                             -DO-

                HIGHLIGHTS:-

                 

                1. Won over all championship in ATC-XII (PRE RDC-III LAUNCHING CAMP) held at BTG, SEC-BAD from 18th DEC 2014-27th Dec 2014.        
                2. gold medal-firing, relay (4x400), singing, dancing, piloting, camp maintenance silver medal- firing (JD), drill, guard of honour.
                3. Select NCC cadets of the collage company visited prestigious NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY, PUNE, to witness commandant’s review of PASSING OUT PARADE (POP) on 28th NOV 2013 and AIR SHOW AT AIR FORCE ACADEMY (AFA)   Dundigal on 12th DEC 2013.
                4. Mega tree plantation held on 23rd AUG 2013 associated with Hyderabad Metro Rail DDGNCC AP sec.bd group, NSS unit from college.
                5. Conducted two weekly parades for Commanding Officer’s (CO) Review. This review was held at BTG on 24th and 26th of December 2013.

                Activities 2012-13

                 

                Apart from regular Drill practice ,  class room theory session on general and specialized subjects, wepans training, Map reading, and Compass reading, several activities were conducted to unleash the potential of the Cadet.


                Date

                Description

                31/07/2012

                Guard of Hounour to NAAC peer team.

                06/07/2012

                NCC Orientation programme

                09/07/2012

                Raising of NCC Company (12/2 (A) Bn, NCC, Sec’bad, AP)

                15/08/2012

                Independence day celebrations

                30/08/2013

                Special assembly at NCC directorate, AP

                06/09/2012

                Guest talk by Flying Officer Avinash

                12/09.2012

                Participation in ShobaYatra organized by Ramakrishna Matt

                11/10/2012

                Tree Plantation at college campus.

                06/12/2012

                Participated in National Seminar organized by Department of Management studies.

                20/12/2012

                Guest Talk by Major Shiva Prasad on “Role of NCC-Areas needing attention.”

                22/12/2012

                Workshop on “Mind mapping”

                27/12/2012

                Guest talk and Workshop on “How to Prepare for SSB”

                29/12/2012

                Participated in Nations Hockey selections, held at Gouchibowli stadium.

                08/01/2013

                One day Trekking camp was organized to Mallelatheertham, a picturesque place in Nallamala forest, Mahaboobnagar district. Map reading and compass training sessions were held at the same place.

                01/02/2013

                Participated in College annual day celebrations. Sri E.S.L. Narasimhan , Governor of Andhra Pradesh was the chief Guest of the function.

                16/02/2013 to
                26/02/2013

                Participated in National Junior ArcheryChampions held at Gouchibouli, 

                 


                Achievement of the Cadets:

                Regd No.

                Name of the cadet

                Class

                Achievement.

                APSD/11/10458

                U.O.K.Samrat

                B.Sc (MECs)IIyr

                Participated In Prime Ministers Rally, New Delhi as part of Republic Day celebrations 2013.

                APSD/10/10532

                SUO S.Nagender

                B.Sc (MECs) III yr.

                Camp Senior, CATC –XIV (LRDC-2013),Held at BTG. Secunderabad.

                APSW/12/10562

                SUO. N.Haritha

                BBA II yr

                Contingent Commander, Senior Women Contingent, Local Republic Day celebrations-2013, held at Parade Grounds, Secunderabad Ground, AP.

                APSW/11/10455

                UO Vishnavi

                B.A.(Mass Com)IIyr

                Won Gold Medals for firing , ATC III held at BTG.

                APSD/12/10505

                CDT SagarSuri

                B.Sc(MPCs) I yr

                Won over-all trophy in cross country and individual gold medals.

                APSD/12/10504

                CDT SachinTevathia

                B.Sc(MPCs) I yr

                Won over-all trophy in cross country and individual gold medals.

                APSD/12/10526

                CDT B.Anji

                B.Sc(MSCs) I yr

                Won over-all trophy in cross country and individual gold medals.

                APSD/12/10496

                CDT M.Narender

                B.Sc(MSCs)

                Won trophy in individual cross country.

                APSD/12/10547

                SGT. Pankaj Kumar Soni

                BCA I yr

                Won trophy in individual cross country.

                APSD/12/10526

                CDT B.Anji

                B.Sc(MSCs) I yr

                Won over-all trophy in Volley ball and individual gold medal.

                APSD/12/10541

                SGT B.Gopal

                B.Com(COMP) I A1

                Won over-all trophy in Volley ball and individual gold medal.

                APSD/12/10517

                CDT M.NayeemUddin

                B.Com IH

                Won over-all trophy in Volley ball and individual gold medal.

                APSD/12/10504

                CDT SachinTevathia

                B.Sc(MPCs) I yr

                Won over-all trophy in Volley ball and individual gold medal.

                APSD/12/10508

                CDT K.Arjun

                B.Sc(MPCs) I yr

                Won over-all trophy in Volley ball and individual gold medal.

                APSD/12/10496

                CDT M.Narender

                B.Sc(MSCs)

                Won over-all trophy in Volley ball and individual gold medal.

                APSW/12/10570

                CDT N.Sandhya Rani

                B.Com I H

                Won trophy and gold medal in individual cross country.

                APSW/12/10575

                CDT SupriyaTiwari

                BA I yr

                Won gold medal in cross country.

                APSW/12/10571

                CDT S.Neelima

                B.Com(COMP) I A2

                Won gold medal in cross country.

                APSW/12/10567

                CDT ManjuBhargavi

                B.Sc(MECs) I yr

                Won over-all trophy in best firing and first prize.

                APSW/12/10579

                CDT R.K.Gowri Krishna

                B.Sc(MPCs) I yr

                Won over-all trophy in individual drill.

                APSW/12/10568

                SGT Surbhi Sharma

                B.Sc(MGC) I yr

                Won trophy for best active cadet in camp.

                APSD/12/10592

                CDT D.J.Danial Paul

                BBA II yr

                Won gold medal in solo singing with instrument and silver medal in extempore.

                APSW/12/10578

                CDT AshwniAnand

                BCA I yr

                Won gold medal in solo dance.

                 

Contact Us

Bhavan's Vivekananda College ofd Science, Humanities & Commerce

Address: Sainikpuri, Secunderabad - 094.
Telephone:040-27111611
FAX:040-27112717
Others:, 040-27115878
E-mail: bhavanvc@yahoo.co.in