Scholarship


Scholarships are given to students who  excell  in sports and academics.  Merit cum Means Scholarships  are given to meritorious economically backward students. And  several Scholarships are sponsored by Various Charitable organizations and individuals. The following Scholarships are offered in the college.

Merit-cum-Means Scholarships-2015-16 Issued by BVB Kendra
UG Students

S.No.

Name of the Candidate

Group

1

N.Shilpa

B.Com. II E

2

P.Sai Kumar

B.Com. III H

3

G.Sirisha

B.Com. II H1

4

Nishal Bhayal

B.Com. I A1

5

B.Raj Kumar

B.Com. I A2

6

A.Meghana

B.Com. II E

7

N.Ramya

B.Com.III A2

8

P.Aarthi

B.Com. III A2

9

D.Sudha

B.Com. IA2

10

VP Bhanu Chandrika

B.Sc.II M.Bi.C

11

C.Sravya Savithri

B.Sc.I M.Bi.C

12

C.Arun Jyothi

B.Sc.II MSCs

13

T.Poojitha

B.Sc. I MSCs

14

Shelly Neha Gomes

BCA II

15

A Manisha Reddy

B.Sc.I M.Scs.

 

 

           

PG Students

S.No.

Name of the Candidate

Group

1

Mr.K.Bharath Kumar

M. Com. I yr

2.

Miss. M.Lakshmi Priya

M.Sc.(BIC) I 

3.

Mr.N. Karthik

MBA I yr.

 

 

 

           

 

Scholarships Instituted by various other organizations issued in 2016-17

S. No

Name of the Scholarship

Name of the Organisation

Amount

Name of the Student

 

1.

 

Sultan Chand Dropadi Devi Memorial scholarship

 

Sultan Chand Dropadi Devi Education Foundation

 

Accrued Interest on Rs.50,000/-

 

Aakanksha Pandey

 

2.

 

Sultan Chand Dropadi Devi Memorial Scholarship

 

Sultan Chand Dropadi Devi Education Foundation

 

Accrued Interest on Rs.50,000/-

 

Y.Nymisha

 

3.

 

Shanker Physics Scholarship

 

Shri Vishram Naniwadekar

 
Accrued Interest on Rs.50,000/-

Rathod Akash

 

4

 

 

Sri Sri Paramahansa Yogananda Scholarship

 

Yogada Satsanga Society of India

 

Rs.5,000/- as per the donor’s  sponsor

 

B.Arun Raja Reddy

 

5.

 

Sri J.P.Sastry Memorial Award

 

Instituted by Mr.J.Venkateshwarlu & Dr.J.Sarada of BVC

 
Rs.5,000/- as per the donor’s  sponsor

 

Karuna Deepika

 

6.

 

Sri. C.Ramakrishna
Award

 

Instituted by Mr.J.Venkateshwarlu & Dr.J.Sarada of BVC

 

 Rs.5,000/- as per the donor’s  sponsor

 

D.Kalavani

 

7.

 

 

Smt.Kolipaka Nanacharmma Garu Award

 

Instituted by
Smt.K.Shirshir Rajagopal

 

Accrued Interest on Rs.50,000/-

 

C.Anagha

 

8.

 

Sri. Kotamraju Rama Rao Award.

 

Instituted by
Smt.K.Shirshir Rajagopal

 

Accrued Interest on Rs.50,000/-

 

C. Tejaswi

 

9.

 

 

Sri.KP Padmanabha Award

 

Instituted by Shri.KP Padmanabham

 

Accrued Interest on Rs.1,00,000/-

 

K.Mahalakshmi

 

10.

 

Smt.Dr.S.Krishnaveni

 

Instituted by Shri.KP Padmanabham

 

Rathod Akash

 

11

 

Sri.NDN Bhaskara Rao Award

 

Instiuted by Smt.N.Kamala Bhaskara Rao

 
Accrued Interest on Rs.1,25,000/-

 

Boddu Rajashri

 

LIST OF STUDENTS FOR ISSUE OF SCHOLARSHIPS ISSUED BY BVC STAFF-2016-17


S.NO.

Name of the Staff Member

Name of the scholarship

No. of the student

1.

Prof.Y.Ashok
Principal, BVC

Sri. Sangaiah Yaski Memorial Scholarship

M.Naveen

2.

Prof.Y.Ashok
Principal, BVC

Smt. Susheela Yaski Memorial Scholarship

Kongara Niharika

3.

Mrs.B.Niraimathi
HOD – Physics & Elects.

……

D.Pankaj Pradhan

4.

Dr.Madhumita Battacharjee
HOD- Chemistry

…..

K.Bhagyasree

5

Dr.Madhumita Battacharjee
HOD- Chemistry

 

 

Pradeep Kuma Jha

6

Dr.GSVRK Choudary
Lecturer in Physics

Sri. GC Rao Memorial Scholarship

T.Pranaya

7

Mrs.G.S.Mini
Lecturer in Mathematics

…….

Y.Swathi

8

Mrs.N.Padmalatha
Lecturer in Commerce

Sri. S.Dheeraj Kalyan Scholarship

S. Pramod Kumar

9

Mrs.N.Padmalatha
Lecturer in Commerce

PV Subba Rao

10

Mrs.Sarala Mahidhara
Lecturer in English

……..

Rollapati Rupa

11

Mr.Sourabh Srivatsav
Ex-Student of BA(Mass Comm.)

……

1.V.Kutubuddin

 

12

Mr.Sourabh Srivatsav
Ex-Student of BA(Mass Comm.)

 

2. K.Bharat

 

13

 

Mr.Umesh Agarwal
(Ex-student)

 

 

K.Sandeep Kumar

 

NCC Welfare scholarships -2015-16

S. No.

Name of the Student

Rank

1

Raghuveer M.Rawal

SUO

2

Kumari Puja

JUO

3.

N.Santosh Kumar

SGT

4.

Komal Rajpurohit

CDT

5.

Subham Tiwari

SGT

6

Stallin Kevin

CDT

7.

Pratiksha Kumari

CDT

8.

Aiman Singh Sekhon

JUO

9.

Abhishek Pandey

CPL

10.

Ann Mary Joseph

SGT

11.

Nandipati Anusha

CDT

12.

Pooja Bisht

CDT