Department of Management Studies

Students Achievements:2016-17

Extracurricular

S No

Name

Class

Event participated in

Award/Position

Any other details

1

Shreya Dixit

MBA 1ST Year

Smart CEO at St Pious degree and pg college

1ST PRIZE

 

Perfect Match at Nalsar University

2nd PRIZE

 

Paper at national level in CVR engineering college

 

 

2

Prashanth

MBA 1st Year

Smart CEO St Pious degree and pg college

1ST PRIZE

 

MBA 1st Year

Perfect Match at Nalsar University

2nd PRIZE

 

MBA 1st Year

Paper at national level in CVR engineering college

 

 

3

kiranmai

MBA 1st Year

Smart CEO St Pious degree and pg college

1ST PRIZE

 

MBA 1st Year

Perfect Match at Nalsar University

2nd PRIZE

 

4

Venkatesh

MBA 1st Year

Smart CEO St Pious degree and pg college

1ST PRIZE

 

MBA 1st Year

Perfect Match at Nalsar University

2nd PRIZE

 

MBA 1st Year

Paper at national level in CVR engineering college

 

 

5

Ashish

MBA 1st Year

Perfect Match at Nalsar University

1ST PRIZE

 

MBA 1st Year

Paper at national level in CVR engineering college

 

 

6

 Aneesha

MBA 1st Year

Perfect Match at Nalsar University

1ST PRIZE

 

 

 

MBA 1st Year

Paper at national level in CVR engineering college

 

 

7

Shlok Jain

MBA 1st Year

Perfect Match at Nalsar University

2nd PRIZE

 

8

Girishma

MBA 1st Year

Paper at national level in CVR engineering college

 

 

9

 S Maria Jansi

MBA 2nd year

Telangana softball association (nalgonda)

2nd place

 

 

Throwball inter college (St francis college –hyd)

1st place

 

 

Softball inter college(bhavans )

1st place

 

 

Tenni koit inter class (Bhavans)

 

1st place

 

 

 

Folk Dance at Yuvamahotsav (Bhavans)

2nd Place

 

 

10

Souwmya and Akhil

BBA

Paper at International seminar and paper was published in pezzottaite journal

 

 

11

S Reshma

MBA 2nd year

Telangana netball association (uppuguda

2nd place

 

Tenni koit inter class(Bhavans)hyd)

2nd place

 

Throwball inter college (St francis college –hyd)

1st place

 

Kho-Kho  inter college
Koti Womens College

4th Place

 

12

Sowmya

BBA 1st year

Participated in Yuva Nation Fest held at TCS Gachibowli

1st place

 

 

 

 

13

Keerthi

 

Participated in Yuva Nation Fest held at TCS Gachibowli

1st place

 

14

Aishwarya

 

Participated in Yuva Nation Fest held at TCS Gachibowli

1st place

 

15

Santosh

BBA 1st year

St.Marys college

2nd Prize

 

Aurora College Group Dance

1st place

 

16

AIMAN SINGH SEKHON

BBA 2ndYear

 REPUBLIC DAY PARADE-DELHI-2016

 

NCC

17

SIRISA
SRIKUMAR

BBA 2ndYear

Participated in IIM C CARPE DIEM PROGRAM

 

 

18

PARAG KANSAL

BBA 2ndYear

AURORA ABHIYAAN FEST 2016

1st place

 

19

MADHUR GUPTA

 BBA 2ndYear

AURORA ABHIYAAN FEST 2016

1st place

 

BBA 2ndYear

FRANCIS ROCROI FEST 2016

1st place

 

20

MAKANA JAIYETRI,
MEGHANA,
NAMRITA,
BHAKTI,
JOSHITA

BBA 2nd Year

YUVA NATION 2016 GROUP DANCE-

1st place

 

21

SAI KIRAN

BBA 2nd Year

ORGANIZED THC(2016)
Organized ICON MUN 2016

 

 

AURORA ABHIYAAN FEST 2016

1st place

 

FRANCIS ROCROI FEST 2016

1st place

 

22

SIMRAN JAIN SISODIYA

BBA 2nd Year

ORGANIZED THC(2016)
Organized ICON MUN 2016

 

 

23

ROHAN

BBA 2nd Year

  AURORA FEST

1st place

 

YOUNG INDIA

1st place

 

24

CHANRAKANTH GUPTA

BBA 2nd Year

YUVA NATION

1st place

 

25

NIKHIL KUMAR CHATURVEDI

BBA 2nd Year

HAMSTECH
(BEST INTERN OF THE YEAR 2016)

 

 

26

Harini

 

Paper in international seminar and article was published in pezzottaite journal

 

 

27

Jerisha Jose & P. Sai Sree Pallavi

MBA 2nd year

    Paper in 5th International conference on m amanaging HR at work palce at SDMIMD, mysore

 

 

28

Radha Krishna Marripati

MBA 2nd year

    Represented Hyderabad in under 23 CK Nayudu Trophy (State Level).

 

 

    Represented Osmania University in South Zone Inter-University Championship held at Chennai, Tamil nadu.

 

 

Achieved World Record by scoring 196 runs in 75 balls in a tournament named “Telangana Premier League” organized by the Telangana State Government.

 

 

Runner up of Eenadu Cricket Championship.

2nd Prize

 

Red Bull Cricket Tournament Champions at Hyderabad City Level and qualified for All India Red Bull Tournament which was held at Dehradun.

 

 

Represented Hyderabad in under 23 CK Nayudu Trophy (State Level).

 

 

Captain of Osmania University team in South Zone Inter-University Championship held at Chennai, Tamil nadu.

 

 

Captain of the Bhavan’s Cricket Team which stood runner-up in Eenadu Cricket Championship.

 

 

 

Academics

College Toppers (2016-17)

S No

Name

Course

Percentage

1

A. Harini

BBA  Ist Year  I SEM

88.80%

2

Hima Varshitha

BBA  Ist Year  I SEM

85.3%

3

Yash Gupta

BBA  1st Year  IISEM

85.80%

 

 

 

 

4

Madhur Gupta

BBA II 3rd Sem

85%

5

Aliss Anwar Ali

BBA II 3rd sem

85%

5

Afreen Ansari

BBA II

87.25%

 

Arshiya Sultana

BBA II

86.71%

6

Neharika Sanjay Kumar

BBA III

89.4%

 

Ananya Chatterjee

BBA III

86.0%

7

Neharika Sanjay Kumar

BBA (2013-16 Batch ) years Overall aggregate

88.63%

Ananya Chatterjee

87.63%

 

Tarun Sikka

MBA 1st Sem

86.71%

9

Tarun Sikka

MBA 2nd Sem

92.0%

10

K.Sriveni

MBA 3rd Sem

71%

11

K.Pranavi

MBA 4th Sem

73%

12

J.Aswathy and K.Pranavi

MBA ( 2014-16 Batch) Aggregate of overall 4 semesters

70.80%

D.Sapna

70%

 

Over All Pass Percentage

Year

Total No of Students

Appeared

Pass Percentage

2014-16(MBA)

113

112

99.11%

2013-16(BBA)

70

70

100%

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Academics

College Toppers (2014-15)

S No

Name

Course

Percentage

1

D.V. Keerthana

BBA  I

91.13

2

MurtazaIdris raja

BBA  I

89.9

3

AnanyaChatterjee

BBA II

88.29

4

Neharika Sanjay Kumar

BBA II

87.57

5

Angel Paul

BBA III

86

6

ZumraSamreen Khan

BBA III

84.29

7

Ramya .D

BBA (2012-15 Batch ) years Overall aggregate

84.25

ZumraSamreen Khan

83.50

8

P.Gouthami

MBA 1st Sem

73.57

9

Aswathy.J

MBA 2nd Sem

72.14

10

Evita Ishan

MBA 3rd Sem

73.33

11

K. Mamatha Reddy

MBA 4th Sem

72.83

12

BodduRajashri

MBA ( 2013-15 Batch) Aggregate of overall 4 semesters

78.50

KumariShanthi

78.08

 

  1. Extracurricular

S No

Name

Class

Event participated in

Date

Award/Position

Any other details

1

DarshanKankaria

BBA 2nd year

Debate

 

2nd place

At Hyderabad Literary Fest

Young Manager

 

3rd Place

In Premicirius best manager

Tarjuma
( Translation)

 

1st Prize

At St.Pious College

2

AshmitaBagadi

BBA Ist year

Rural Le Carte

11th december 2015

1st Prize

At Aurora College Fest

 

BBA Ist year

Ad-Selfie

11th december 2015

3rd Prize

At Aurora College Fest

3

Yash Jain

BBA Ist year

Rural Le Carte

11th december 2015

1st Prize

At Aurora College Fest

4

G.V.Swathi

BBA Ist year

Ad-Selfie

11th december 2015

1st Prize

At Aurora College Fest

5

BhakthiAgarwal

BBA Ist year

Ad-Selfie

11th december 2015

1st Prize

At Aurora College Fest

6

K.Sanjana

BBA Ist year

Singing

 

1st prize

At Telugu Patriotic Song (group)

 

1st prize

Solo Singing at Vandemataram  Youth Front

 

1st Prize

National Youth day Celebrations

7

B.Dinaker

MBA 2nd Year

Swimming

2015 August

2nd Place

Inter College Competition

8

Aditya Yadav

MBA 2ndYear

Weight Lifting

2015 Jan

2nd Place

Inter College Competition

9

Sirisha .V

MBA 2ndYear

Volley Ball

2015 september

Runners Up

 

10

Rajat Ramesh

MBA 2ndYear

Soft Ball

2016

Runners Up

Osmania University

11

SreeDarahas Reddy

MBA 2ndYear

Soft Ball

2016

Runners Up

Osmania University

12

Meganathan

BBA 2nd Year

Basket Ball/ Hand Ball

September & January

Runners up

Inter College( Open tournament GYK)

13

MerinsarahNinan

BBA 2nd Year

Tennikoit

November

Fourth Position

 

14

Surya kanth

BBA 2nd Year

Basket Ball

September

Runners Up

 

15

V.SaiAnirudh

BBA 2nd Year

Swimming

August

 

 

16

Amit Sharma

BBA 2nd Year

Table tennis

January

Runners UP

 

 

Cycling

September

3rd Place

All India Cross country

17

Sozi Eric

BBA 2nd Year

Foot Ball

November

Runners up

Inter College competition

18

Y.Sai Chandra

BBA 3rd  Year

Basket Ball

September

Runners up

Inter College Competition

19

S. PraniethSarah

MBA 2ndYear

Table Tennis

October 2015

2nd Place

Inter College Competition

Caroms

October 2015

1st Place

Inter College Competition

20

Lokesh

MBA 2nd Year

Foot Ball

Feb 2015

4th Place

All India ( Inter University)

21

Avaneesh

MBA 2nd Year

Basket ball

Nov 2015

2nd Place

Inter College

Hand Ball

Aug 2015

1st Place

Inter College

Net Ball

Jan 2015

2nd Place

Inter College

Foot Ball

Jan 2016

2nd Place

American Foot Ball National Championship

22

Mona S Aire

BBA 2nd Year

Group Dance

August 2015

1st prize

Bhavanotsav

Group Dance

December 2015

1st prize

Yuvamahotsav

23

PriyankaMathur

BBA 2nd Year

Group Dance

December 2015

1st prize

Yuvamahotsav

Tarjuma (Translation)

15th December 2015

1st Prize

St.Pious Degree College

24

NavyaSree.P

BBA 2nd Year

Soft Ball

December 2015

1 st Prize

PG College

Throw Ball

Jan 2016

3rd Prize

MuffakamJah Engineering College

Kite making

Dec 2015

1st Prize

Yuvamahotsav

Group Dance

Dec 2015

2ndtPrize

Yuvamahotsav

25.

JUO Officer Aiman Singh Shekon

BBA 1st Year

NCC- Final Year

 

 

Participated in Republic Day Celebrations 2016 – New Delhi

26.

CPL P.Rakesh

BBA 2nd Year

NCC

 

 

Actively took part in college NCC activities

27

CDT. HimaBindu

BBA 2nd Year

NCC

 

 

Participated in PM Rally as  part of Republic Day Celebrations 2016 – New Delhi

28

HasithaThammareddy

BBA 3rd year

NSS

 

 

Syudent coordinator in for college NSS unit

 

 

 

 

 

Department organizes Workshops,Seminars, Guest Lectures, Industrial Visits for students every year

Read More

List of faculty members are as follows

 

Read More

Student Achievements

Student Achievements in various fields.

Read More

Staff Achievements

Achievements staff members

Read More