Department of Biochemistry

Student Achievements : 

University Ranks ofM.Sc/B.Sc Biochemistry students:

S.No

Name of the student

Year

Programme

University Rank

 

1.

 

M. Madhupoornima

 

2008

 

M.Sc

 

1st

 

2.

 

N. Sumalatha

 

2008

 

M.Sc

 

9th

 

3.

 

J. Bhargavi

 

2009

 

M.Sc

 

7th

 

4.

 

K. AnanthaLakshmi

 

2009

 

M.Sc

 

10th

 

5.

 

C.S. Monica

 

2010

 

M.Sc

 

3rd

 

6.

 

Shruti Pratapa

 

2011

 

M.Sc

 

3rd

 

7.

 

Trupthi  Deshpande

 

2014

 

M.Sc

 

4th

 

8.

 

K.Bhavitha

2014

 

M.Sc

 

9th

 

 

9.

 

Priyanka Andola

 

2014

 

B.Sc

 

5th

 

10.

 

D.Kalaivani

 

2015

 

M.Sc

 

2nd

 

11.

 

S. Anvesh

2015

 

M.Sc

 

7th

 

 

Students qualified in the competitive exams

S.No

Batch

Name of the student

Competitive exam

1.

2001-2003

C. Manohar

CSIR-JRF

2.

2001-2003

P.N.B.S.Srinivas

UGC-JRF

3.

2002-2004

P.B.Sainath

CSIR-JRF

4.

2003-2005

Ajay Kumar Dixit

CSIR-JRF

5.

2003-2005

Kunal. B.Shah

CSIR-JRF

6.

2003-2005

HarshaVardhan

GATE

7.

2003-2005

Padma Sree

GATE

8.

2003-2005

Satish

GATE

9.

2003-2005

Madhupriya

GATE

10.

2006-2008

E. Kiran Kumar

UGC-JRF

11.

2006-2008

C.N.Rahul

UGC

12.

2006-2008

M.MadhuPoornima

INSPIRE fellowship

13.

2007-2009

B.Harish

ICMR-UGC

14.

2008-2010

C.S. Monica

NET & ICMR

15.

2008-2010

D.Sarika

CSIR-JRF

16.

2009-2011

Shruti Pratapa

GATE

17.

2009-2011

V. Srinivas

NET

18.

2009-2011

M. Purnachandra

UGC

19.

2010-2012

Madhulatha

GATE

20.

2011-2013

Devika Nagar

GATE

21.

2012-2014

K. Bhavita

UGC-NET

 

Summer research fellowships at National institutes:

S.No

Name of the student

Programme

Year

Institute

 

1.

 

Hirdesh Sharma

 

M.Sc Biochemistry

 

2015

Science Academies’ Summer Research Fellowship Programme.
Supervisor-Dr.RajKamalBhatnagar International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, New Delhi.

 

2.

 

V. P. ChittaBhanu Chandrika

 

B.Sc (M.Bi.C)

 

2016

 

Supervisor DrAbdurRahaman,
National Institute of Science Education & Research, Bhubaneswar.

 

3.

 

Krishna Manasa Reddy

 

B.Sc (M.Bi.C)

 

2018

Science Academies’ Summer Research Fellowship Programme.
Supervisor:Prof.UpendraNongthomba, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
.

 

4.

 

K.SriLalitha Naga Mani

 

B.Sc (M.Bi.C)

 

2018

Science Academies’ Summer Research Fellowship Programme.
Supervisor: Prof.UshaVijayraghavan, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department organizes Workshops,Seminars, Guest Lectures, Industrial Visits for students every year

Read More

List of faculty members are as follows

 

Read More

Student Achievements

Student Achievements in various fields.

Read More

Staff Achievements

Achievements staff members

Read More